Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M39E

Do you mind having the following groups as neighbors? Drinkers
  0) I do not mind having them as neighbors
  1) I do mind having them as neighbors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not mind having them as neighbors 7880 35.2% 35.2% -1.36
I do mind having them as neighbors 14486 64.8% 100% .74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 37.3%
2000
32.0%
2060
32.8%
1571
34.6%
1009
37.0%
593
42.0%
418
34.6%
7651
I do mind having them as neighbors 62.7%
3361
68.0%
4376
67.2%
3218
65.4%
1910
63.0%
1009
58.0%
578
65.4%
14452
TOTAL 100.0%
5361
100.0%
6436
100.0%
4789
100.0%
2919
100.0%
1602
100.0%
996

22103


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 36.2%
1786
21.2%
1184
27.3%
1149
47.5%
2703
56.1%
888
35.0%
7710
I do mind having them as neighbors 63.8%
3153
78.8%
4399
72.7%
3059
52.5%
2985
43.9%
696
65.0%
14292
TOTAL 100.0%
4939
100.0%
5583
100.0%
4208
100.0%
5688
100.0%
1584

22002


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 38.2%
918
35.1%
1357
29.5%
533
37.0%
2081
39.4%
2108
36.7%
6997
I do mind having them as neighbors 61.8%
1483
64.9%
2512
70.5%
1273
63.0%
3547
60.6%
3240
63.3%
12055
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
3869
100.0%
1806
100.0%
5628
100.0%
5348

19052


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 34.6%
7548
74.6%
214
14.3%
1
59.0%
23
35.1%
7786
I do mind having them as neighbors 65.4%
14284
25.4%
73
85.7%
6
41.0%
16
64.9%
14379
TOTAL 100.0%
21832
100.0%
287
100.0%
7
100.0%
39

22165


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 38.1%
4275
32.4%
3600
35.3%
7875
I do mind having them as neighbors 61.9%
6954
67.6%
7507
64.7%
14461
TOTAL 100.0%
11229
100.0%
11107

22336

Bookmark and Share