Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M39F

Do you mind having the following groups as neighbors? Emotionally unstable people
  0) I do not mind having them as neighbors
  1) I do mind having them as neighbors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not mind having them as neighbors 8224 50.1% 50.1% -1
I do mind having them as neighbors 8186 49.9% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 52.5%
2062
47.3%
2205
47.0%
1676
49.5%
1034
51.5%
588
59.2%
425
49.6%
7990
I do mind having them as neighbors 47.5%
1866
52.7%
2454
53.0%
1891
50.5%
1053
48.5%
553
40.8%
293
50.4%
8110
TOTAL 100.0%
3928
100.0%
4659
100.0%
3567
100.0%
2087
100.0%
1141
100.0%
718

16100


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 45.5%
1757
40.4%
1219
54.4%
926
54.6%
3001
57.5%
1133
50.0%
8036
I do mind having them as neighbors 54.5%
2107
59.6%
1801
45.6%
775
45.4%
2500
42.5%
838
50.0%
8021
TOTAL 100.0%
3864
100.0%
3020
100.0%
1701
100.0%
5501
100.0%
1971

16057


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 51.3%
1030
46.1%
1366
49.1%
551
53.3%
1978
50.9%
2251
50.5%
7176
I do mind having them as neighbors 48.7%
977
53.9%
1597
50.9%
572
46.7%
1730
49.1%
2168
49.5%
7044
TOTAL 100.0%
2007
100.0%
2963
100.0%
1123
100.0%
3708
100.0%
4419

14220


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 49.8%
7927
66.0%
188
25.0%
1
64.1%
25
50.1%
8141
I do mind having them as neighbors 50.2%
7990
34.0%
97
75.0%
3
35.9%
14
49.9%
8104
TOTAL 100.0%
15917
100.0%
285
100.0%
4
100.0%
39

16245


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 51.0%
4246
49.2%
3977
50.1%
8223
I do mind having them as neighbors 49.0%
4072
50.8%
4114
49.9%
8186
TOTAL 100.0%
8318
100.0%
8091

16409

Bookmark and Share