Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M39H

Do you mind having the following groups as neighbors? Drug addicts
  0) I do not mind having them as neighbors
  1) I do mind having them as neighbors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not mind having them as neighbors 6917 29% 29% -1.56
I do mind having them as neighbors 16962 71% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 30.9%
1766
26.0%
1787
25.9%
1348
28.6%
883
31.1%
515
38.9%
390
28.4%
6689
I do mind having them as neighbors 69.1%
3958
74.0%
5090
74.1%
3847
71.4%
2205
68.9%
1140
61.1%
612
71.6%
16852
TOTAL 100.0%
5724
100.0%
6877
100.0%
5195
100.0%
3088
100.0%
1655
100.0%
1002

23541


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 32.8%
1638
16.2%
918
19.8%
833
37.7%
2517
44.3%
873
28.8%
6779
I do mind having them as neighbors 67.2%
3351
83.8%
4756
80.2%
3378
62.3%
4152
55.7%
1098
71.2%
16735
TOTAL 100.0%
4989
100.0%
5674
100.0%
4211
100.0%
6669
100.0%
1971

23514


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 33.9%
884
29.6%
1201
22.0%
467
30.8%
1812
30.6%
1760
30.0%
6124
I do mind having them as neighbors 66.1%
1724
70.4%
2852
78.0%
1658
69.2%
4063
69.4%
4000
70.0%
14297
TOTAL 100.0%
2608
100.0%
4053
100.0%
2125
100.0%
5875
100.0%
5760

20421


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 28.4%
6622
63.5%
200
14.3%
1
42.0%
21
28.9%
6844
I do mind having them as neighbors 71.6%
16677
36.5%
115
85.7%
6
58.0%
29
71.1%
16827
TOTAL 100.0%
23299
100.0%
315
100.0%
7
100.0%
50

23671


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 30.7%
3675
27.3%
3242
29.0%
6917
I do mind having them as neighbors 69.3%
8312
72.7%
8620
71.0%
16932
TOTAL 100.0%
11987
100.0%
11862

23849

Bookmark and Share