Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M39J

Do you mind having the following groups as neighbors? Unmarried couples living together
  0) I do not mind having them as neighbors
  1) I do mind having them as neighbors

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I do not mind having them as neighbors 1419 22.2% 22.2% -1.87
I do mind having them as neighbors 4983 77.8% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 28.1%
446
24.7%
487
19.1%
254
18.9%
151
12.1%
53
10.4%
26
22.2%
1417
I do mind having them as neighbors 71.9%
1144
75.3%
1487
80.9%
1076
81.1%
650
87.9%
384
89.6%
223
77.8%
4964
TOTAL 100.0%
1590
100.0%
1974
100.0%
1330
100.0%
801
100.0%
437
100.0%
249

6381


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 14.8%
159
18.0%
433
27.4%
576
30.8%
248
0.00%
0
22.2%
1416
I do mind having them as neighbors 85.2%
914
82.0%
1978
72.6%
1526
69.2%
556
0.00%
0
77.8%
4974
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
2411
100.0%
2102
100.0%
804
100.0%
0

6390


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 16.7%
82
18.9%
169
24.2%
197
24.5%
474
31.1%
316
24.1%
1238
I do mind having them as neighbors 83.3%
408
81.1%
725
75.8%
618
75.5%
1457
68.9%
699
75.9%
3907
TOTAL 100.0%
490
100.0%
894
100.0%
815
100.0%
1931
100.0%
1015

5145


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 21.9%
1383
20.0%
6
33.3%
1
27.3%
3
21.9%
1393
I do mind having them as neighbors 78.1%
4932
80.0%
24
66.7%
2
72.7%
8
78.1%
4966
TOTAL 100.0%
6315
100.0%
30
100.0%
3
100.0%
11

6359


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
I do not mind having them as neighbors 24.1%
766
20.4%
651
22.2%
1417
I do mind having them as neighbors 75.9%
2412
79.6%
2545
77.8%
4957
TOTAL 100.0%
3178
100.0%
3196

6374

Bookmark and Share