Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M40

How much respect is there for democracy and human rights in your country?
  1) A lot of respect
  2) Some respect
  3) In between
  4) Not much respect
  5) No respect at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot of respect 4945 14.4% 14.4% -1.38
Some respect 13456 39.1% 53.5% -.65
In between 2381 6.9% 60.4% .07
Not much respect 7373 21.4% 81.9% .8
No respect at all 6225 18.1% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
A lot of respect 12.9%
1094
13.1%
1293
14.8%
1125
16.2%
722
16.2%
373
20.1%
269
14.3%
4876
Some respect 40.6%
3428
37.7%
3731
38.6%
2935
38.1%
1695
41.0%
946
40.2%
537
39.0%
13272
In between 8.3%
700
7.8%
770
6.0%
458
6.1%
270
5.1%
117
4.4%
59
7.0%
2374
Not much respect 20.7%
1751
22.5%
2228
21.9%
1663
21.3%
949
20.2%
466
20.4%
272
21.5%
7329
No respect at all 17.5%
1476
19.0%
1885
18.8%
1429
18.2%
810
17.5%
404
14.8%
198
18.2%
6202
TOTAL 100.0%
8449
100.0%
9907
100.0%
7610
100.0%
4446
100.0%
2306
100.0%
1335

34053


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
A lot of respect 14.9%
1023
13.3%
1224
14.7%
1055
15.5%
1310
13.3%
305
14.5%
4917
Some respect 41.2%
2826
36.9%
3391
40.7%
2933
39.4%
3324
37.3%
859
39.2%
13333
In between 4.3%
297
9.8%
901
11.5%
831
4.1%
344
0.0%
0
7.0%
2373
Not much respect 22.1%
1512
20.7%
1901
18.5%
1335
22.4%
1891
26.4%
607
21.3%
7246
No respect at all 17.4%
1195
19.3%
1776
14.5%
1045
18.6%
1565
23.0%
529
18.0%
6110
TOTAL 100.0%
6853
100.0%
9193
100.0%
7199
100.0%
8434
100.0%
2300

33979


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
A lot of respect 16.4%
653
14.5%
821
15.8%
698
12.9%
986
13.4%
1207
14.2%
4365
Some respect 40.1%
1595
34.8%
1970
41.9%
1857
38.5%
2952
38.7%
3484
38.6%
11858
In between 5.2%
208
6.1%
347
8.6%
380
10.1%
774
5.3%
475
7.1%
2184
Not much respect 19.6%
778
22.4%
1269
19.5%
863
21.1%
1617
23.3%
2098
21.5%
6625
No respect at all 18.7%
743
22.2%
1260
14.2%
631
17.4%
1332
19.4%
1745
18.6%
5711
TOTAL 100.0%
3977
100.0%
5667
100.0%
4429
100.0%
7661
100.0%
9009

30743


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
A lot of respect 14.3%
4819
24.6%
96
16.7%
1
16.0%
8
14.4%
4924
Some respect 39.2%
13187
48.2%
188
0.0%
0
56.0%
28
39.3%
13403
In between 7.0%
2343
1.8%
7
33.3%
2
8.0%
4
6.9%
2356
Not much respect 21.5%
7239
17.9%
70
33.3%
2
12.0%
6
21.5%
7317
No respect at all 18.1%
6077
7.4%
29
16.7%
1
8.0%
4
17.9%
6111
TOTAL 100.0%
33665
100.0%
390
100.0%
6
100.0%
50

34111


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot of respect 14.0%
2433
14.8%
2511
14.4%
4944
Some respect 37.8%
6554
40.5%
6890
39.1%
13444
In between 6.8%
1183
6.9%
1182
6.9%
2365
Not much respect 21.9%
3795
21.0%
3578
21.5%
7373
No respect at all 19.4%
3370
16.8%
2855
18.1%
6225
TOTAL 100.0%
17335
100.0%
17016

34351

Bookmark and Share