Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M2

Generally speaking, would you say that most people can be trusted?
  1) Most people can be trusted
  2) Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted
  3) Most people cannot be trusted
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Most people can be trusted 12510 26.6% 26.6% -.67
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 5408 11.5% 38.2% -.19
Most people cannot be trusted 29030 61.8% 100% .3
Can't choose/Don't know 18 0% 100% 46.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 23.5%
2408
24.2%
3090
25.3%
2508
26.1%
1592
27.1%
877
31.8%
630
25.1%
11105
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 12.5%
1286
10.0%
1275
10.0%
990
9.3%
565
10.0%
322
7.2%
142
10.3%
4580
Most people cannot be trusted 64.0%
6566
65.8%
8401
64.8%
6432
64.6%
3931
62.9%
2036
61.0%
1209
64.6%
28575
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
10260
100.0%
12766
100.0%
9930
100.0%
6088
100.0%
3235
100.0%
1981

44260


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 29.1%
2645
24.6%
3129
23.6%
2731
28.3%
3015
33.4%
850
26.6%
12370
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 9.5%
867
12.0%
1527
15.9%
1840
10.0%
1067
3.4%
87
11.6%
5388
Most people cannot be trusted 61.4%
5582
63.3%
8037
60.4%
6971
61.6%
6560
63.2%
1607
61.8%
28757
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
6
0.1%
8
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
9096
100.0%
12699
100.0%
11550
100.0%
10644
100.0%
2544

46533


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 25.6%
1299
27.0%
1932
28.6%
1969
24.8%
2338
25.3%
3066
26.1%
10604
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 11.8%
601
7.1%
505
22.6%
1551
5.7%
539
16.8%
2034
12.9%
5230
Most people cannot be trusted 62.6%
3177
65.9%
4714
48.7%
3352
69.4%
6540
57.8%
7016
61.0%
24799
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.1%
12
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
5077
100.0%
7151
100.0%
6878
100.0%
9417
100.0%
12128

40651


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 26.8%
12120
21.4%
282
19.5%
17
28.8%
15
26.6%
12434
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 11.8%
5316
6.6%
87
0.0%
0
5.8%
3
11.6%
5406
Most people cannot be trusted 61.4%
27771
72.0%
951
80.5%
70
65.4%
34
61.7%
28826
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
45225
100.0%
1320
100.0%
87
100.0%
52

46684


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Most people can be trusted 26.8%
6223
26.5%
6281
26.6%
12504
Some people can be trusted and some people cannot be trusted 11.8%
2743
11.2%
2665
11.5%
5408
Most people cannot be trusted 61.4%
14259
62.2%
14739
61.8%
28998
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
10
0.0%
8
0.0%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
23235
100.0%
23693

46928

Bookmark and Share