Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M42C

Can you remember the name of the Minister of Finance?
  0) Wrong answer
  1) Correct answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Wrong answer 1083 43.7% 43.7% -1.14
Correct answer 1394 56.3% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Wrong answer 47.4%
350
41.8%
281
38.5%
195
42.5%
133
53.4%
103
38.5%
20
43.7%
1082
Correct answer 52.6%
388
58.2%
392
61.5%
312
57.5%
180
46.6%
90
61.5%
32
56.3%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
673
100.0%
507
100.0%
313
100.0%
193
100.0%
52

2476


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Wrong answer 81.4%
275
54.1%
380
36.1%
296
22.7%
127
9.1%
5
43.8%
1083
Correct answer 18.6%
63
45.9%
323
63.9%
524
77.3%
432
90.9%
50
56.2%
1392
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
703
100.0%
820
100.0%
559
100.0%
55

2475


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Wrong answer 67.0%
290
30.6%
30
43.6%
293
17.9%
29
36.5%
374
42.5%
1016
Correct answer 33.0%
143
69.4%
68
56.4%
379
82.1%
133
63.5%
652
57.5%
1375
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
98
100.0%
672
100.0%
162
100.0%
1026

2391


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Wrong answer 43.8%
1078
28.6%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
43.7%
1083
Correct answer 56.2%
1382
71.4%
10
0.00%
0
50.0%
1
56.3%
1393
TOTAL 100.0%
2460
100.0%
14
100.0%
0
100.0%
2

2476


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Wrong answer 35.6%
544
56.9%
539
43.7%
1083
Correct answer 64.4%
985
43.1%
409
56.3%
1394
TOTAL 100.0%
1529
100.0%
948

2477

Bookmark and Share