Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M42D

I am knowledgeable of political matters.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 516 21.8% 21.8% -.29
Agree 174 7.4% 29.2% -.18
Disagree 1044 44.2% 73.4% -.07
Strongly disagree 608 25.7% 99.1% .04
Can't choose/Don't know 22 .9% 100% 10.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.2%
24
17.0%
104
23.1%
240
25.9%
134
41.2%
14
21.9%
516
Agree 6.3%
10
4.6%
28
6.2%
64
13.1%
68
5.9%
2
7.3%
172
Disagree 25.3%
40
36.1%
220
50.1%
520
47.9%
248
35.3%
12
44.1%
1040
Strongly disagree 50.6%
80
41.3%
252
19.7%
204
12.7%
66
17.6%
6
25.8%
608
Can't choose/Don't know 2.5%
4
1.0%
6
1.0%
10
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
610
100.0%
1038
100.0%
518
100.0%
34

2358


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.5%
278
0.00%
0
23.7%
234
21.8%
512
Agree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
94
0.00%
0
7.7%
76
7.3%
170
Disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
39.2%
532
0.00%
0
51.3%
506
44.3%
1038
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.5%
442
0.00%
0
16.4%
162
25.8%
604
Can't choose/Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
12
0.00%
0
0.8%
8
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1358
100.0%
0
100.0%
986

2344


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.3%
504
12.2%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
516
Agree 7.1%
160
14.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
174
Disagree 43.9%
994
49.0%
48
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
44.1%
1042
Strongly disagree 25.9%
586
22.4%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.7%
608
Can't choose/Don't know 0.9%
20
2.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
2264
100.0%
98
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2362


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
328
15.8%
188
21.8%
516
Agree 9.4%
110
5.4%
64
7.4%
174
Disagree 43.9%
514
44.5%
530
44.2%
1044
Strongly disagree 18.4%
216
32.9%
392
25.7%
608
Can't choose/Don't know 0.3%
4
1.5%
18
0.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
1192

2364

Bookmark and Share