Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M43

How often do you read the newspaper?
  1) Rarely or not at all
  2) Occasionally
  3) Several times a week
  4) Everyday

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rarely or not at all 4555 34.4% 34.4% -1.12
Occasionally 3127 23.6% 58% -.3
Several times a week 1692 12.8% 70.7% .51
Everyday 3877 29.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Rarely or not at all 28.3%
818
35.9%
1076
37.0%
927
39.2%
588
49.1%
369
62.5%
192
36.3%
3970
Occasionally 27.6%
797
23.9%
715
24.9%
623
18.7%
280
15.0%
113
11.1%
34
23.4%
2562
Several times a week 15.9%
460
13.1%
393
10.7%
268
10.7%
160
8.5%
64
4.9%
15
12.4%
1360
Everyday 28.3%
817
27.1%
811
27.4%
685
31.5%
473
27.3%
205
21.5%
66
27.9%
3057
TOTAL 100.0%
2892
100.0%
2995
100.0%
2503
100.0%
1501
100.0%
751
100.0%
307

10949


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Rarely or not at all 53.0%
630
47.9%
1963
29.6%
1513
15.7%
413
15.7%
26
34.4%
4545
Occasionally 7.1%
84
24.4%
1000
27.0%
1382
23.3%
615
22.9%
38
23.6%
3119
Several times a week 8.2%
98
9.8%
403
14.0%
717
16.5%
436
18.1%
30
12.8%
1684
Everyday 31.7%
377
17.9%
732
29.3%
1499
44.5%
1174
43.4%
72
29.2%
3854
TOTAL 100.0%
1189
100.0%
4098
100.0%
5111
100.0%
2638
100.0%
166

13202


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Rarely or not at all 23.0%
263
53.1%
887
41.1%
1474
41.0%
703
24.9%
1214
35.0%
4541
Occasionally 17.4%
199
19.4%
323
26.5%
948
26.7%
458
24.3%
1183
24.0%
3111
Several times a week 16.1%
184
9.3%
156
11.6%
415
11.0%
188
14.6%
713
12.8%
1656
Everyday 43.6%
499
18.2%
303
20.8%
747
21.2%
364
36.2%
1761
28.3%
3674
TOTAL 100.0%
1145
100.0%
1669
100.0%
3584
100.0%
1713
100.0%
4871

12982


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Rarely or not at all 34.4%
4484
33.7%
64
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
34.4%
4551
Occasionally 23.6%
3073
24.7%
47
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
23.6%
3121
Several times a week 12.8%
1672
10.0%
19
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
12.8%
1692
Everyday 29.2%
3813
31.6%
60
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
29.3%
3874
TOTAL 100.0%
13042
100.0%
190
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

13238


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rarely or not at all 29.0%
1935
39.7%
2602
34.3%
4537
Occasionally 23.8%
1589
23.4%
1534
23.6%
3123
Several times a week 14.1%
939
11.5%
752
12.8%
1691
Everyday 33.0%
2202
25.5%
1672
29.3%
3874
TOTAL 100.0%
6665
100.0%
6560

13225

Bookmark and Share