Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M46

How often do you pray/perform in the mosque?
  1) Very often (several times a day)
  2) Often (everyday)
  3) Sometimes (once or twice a week)
  4) Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays)
  5) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often (several times a day) 768 4.1% 4.1% -1.93
Often (everyday) 5123 27.5% 31.6% -1.15
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 2681 14.4% 46% -.38
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 4462 24% 70% .4
Never 5586 30% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very often (several times a day) 4.7%
173
3.5%
158
3.1%
100
4.5%
95
6.0%
73
8.5%
71
4.3%
670
Often (everyday) 23.7%
878
29.1%
1303
34.8%
1119
36.2%
768
46.2%
560
39.2%
326
31.9%
4954
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 15.4%
568
16.1%
722
15.1%
486
16.5%
350
15.0%
182
19.6%
163
15.9%
2471
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 29.7%
1099
26.7%
1197
24.8%
795
23.6%
500
16.4%
199
14.9%
124
25.2%
3914
Never 26.5%
980
24.5%
1098
22.2%
712
19.2%
406
16.3%
198
17.8%
148
22.8%
3542
TOTAL 100.0%
3698
100.0%
4478
100.0%
3212
100.0%
2119
100.0%
1212
100.0%
832

15551


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very often (several times a day) 4.8%
163
3.2%
171
3.6%
221
5.5%
178
5.5%
22
4.1%
755
Often (everyday) 35.6%
1207
29.8%
1584
25.7%
1580
21.0%
676
13.0%
52
27.6%
5099
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 10.3%
350
14.2%
757
14.6%
895
17.3%
556
24.9%
100
14.4%
2658
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 15.6%
530
24.2%
1287
25.0%
1538
27.8%
897
40.4%
162
23.9%
4414
Never 33.7%
1143
28.6%
1522
31.1%
1915
28.4%
916
16.2%
65
30.1%
5561
TOTAL 100.0%
3393
100.0%
5321
100.0%
6149
100.0%
3223
100.0%
401

18487


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very often (several times a day) 4.7%
94
3.3%
79
4.1%
135
2.1%
75
6.4%
364
4.4%
747
Often (everyday) 24.4%
491
31.1%
751
15.0%
492
31.5%
1130
19.5%
1100
23.4%
3964
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 16.0%
322
16.0%
386
11.1%
363
18.1%
648
15.2%
859
15.2%
2578
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 28.3%
569
25.8%
621
21.4%
701
28.8%
1032
25.6%
1445
25.8%
4368
Never 26.6%
534
23.8%
574
48.3%
1582
19.6%
702
33.3%
1881
31.1%
5273
TOTAL 100.0%
2010
100.0%
2411
100.0%
3273
100.0%
3587
100.0%
5649

16930


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very often (several times a day) 4.1%
748
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
5.0%
1
4.1%
765
Often (everyday) 27.8%
5068
13.0%
42
100.0%
3
15.0%
3
27.5%
5116
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 14.0%
2550
38.1%
123
0.0%
0
20.0%
4
14.4%
2677
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 24.0%
4377
20.1%
65
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
24.0%
4448
Never 30.1%
5483
23.8%
77
0.0%
0
30.0%
6
30.0%
5566
TOTAL 100.0%
18226
100.0%
323
100.0%
3
100.0%
20

18572


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often (several times a day) 7.2%
684
0.9%
84
4.1%
768
Often (everyday) 36.3%
3437
18.4%
1682
27.5%
5119
Sometimes (once or twice a week) 18.6%
1762
10.0%
912
14.4%
2674
Rarely (one or two times a month or only on religious holidays) 19.8%
1870
28.3%
2582
23.9%
4452
Never 18.1%
1708
42.4%
3871
30.0%
5579
TOTAL 100.0%
9461
100.0%
9131

18592

Bookmark and Share