Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M3

How satisfied are you with the financial situation of your household?
  1) Very dissatisfied
  2) Dissatisfied
  3) Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied
  4) Satisfied
  5) Very satisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very dissatisfied 7812 16% 16% -1.57
Dissatisfied 10295 21.1% 37% -.78
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 11076 22.6% 59.7% 0
Satisfied 13686 28% 87.7% .79
Very satisfied 6032 12.3% 100% 1.57

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 13.0%
1383
15.3%
2022
16.2%
1649
17.5%
1080
18.4%
612
19.5%
398
15.7%
7144
Dissatisfied 17.8%
1900
19.9%
2623
20.5%
2082
20.7%
1277
21.8%
727
18.4%
375
19.7%
8984
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 23.5%
2510
25.0%
3299
24.4%
2477
23.6%
1456
23.4%
780
23.5%
479
24.2%
11001
Satisfied 30.9%
3293
28.1%
3705
26.5%
2695
26.1%
1615
24.8%
827
25.5%
521
27.8%
12656
Very satisfied 14.8%
1577
11.6%
1531
12.3%
1248
12.2%
752
11.7%
389
13.2%
269
12.7%
5766
TOTAL 100.0%
10663
100.0%
13180
100.0%
10151
100.0%
6180
100.0%
3335
100.0%
2042

45551


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 19.7%
1808
18.1%
2350
13.6%
1719
13.8%
1503
13.8%
371
16.0%
7751
Dissatisfied 22.5%
2068
23.5%
3042
22.3%
2821
17.5%
1907
13.6%
366
21.1%
10204
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 27.1%
2489
23.4%
3030
18.8%
2385
21.7%
2364
24.1%
649
22.6%
10917
Satisfied 20.0%
1839
26.1%
3384
34.3%
4341
29.6%
3225
28.6%
770
28.0%
13559
Very satisfied 10.8%
990
8.9%
1152
11.0%
1396
17.5%
1907
19.9%
536
12.4%
5981
TOTAL 100.0%
9194
100.0%
12958
100.0%
12662
100.0%
10906
100.0%
2692

48412


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 30.3%
1686
21.8%
1571
17.3%
1234
12.5%
1240
9.2%
1157
16.3%
6888
Dissatisfied 24.4%
1359
27.8%
2006
27.6%
1967
18.3%
1816
14.9%
1871
21.3%
9019
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 18.1%
1009
23.3%
1681
20.3%
1442
30.7%
3048
22.2%
2781
23.5%
9961
Satisfied 19.1%
1062
18.6%
1341
25.6%
1822
26.6%
2638
36.8%
4611
27.1%
11474
Very satisfied 8.1%
452
8.5%
615
9.2%
654
11.9%
1184
16.9%
2119
11.9%
5024
TOTAL 100.0%
5568
100.0%
7214
100.0%
7119
100.0%
9926
100.0%
12539

42366


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 15.9%
7484
18.6%
256
17.2%
15
11.1%
6
16.0%
7761
Dissatisfied 20.8%
9790
30.4%
418
29.9%
26
22.2%
12
21.1%
10246
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 23.0%
10824
11.1%
153
3.4%
3
27.8%
15
22.6%
10995
Satisfied 27.9%
13145
30.2%
415
48.3%
42
29.6%
16
28.0%
13618
Very satisfied 12.5%
5869
9.5%
131
1.1%
1
9.3%
5
12.4%
6006
TOTAL 100.0%
47112
100.0%
1373
100.0%
87
100.0%
54

48626


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very dissatisfied 16.9%
4077
15.1%
3731
16.0%
7808
Dissatisfied 22.3%
5394
19.8%
4893
21.1%
10287
Neither dissatisfied nor satisfied 22.1%
5341
23.2%
5722
22.6%
11063
Satisfied 27.1%
6549
28.9%
7126
28.0%
13675
Very satisfied 11.6%
2809
13.0%
3219
12.3%
6028
TOTAL 100.0%
24170
100.0%
24691

48861

Bookmark and Share