Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M47B

When you consider what a suitable spouse is for your son or daughter, would you say that each of the following is very important, somewhat important, or not important: S/he fasts.
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) A little important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 4726 65.4% 65.4% -.64
Somewhat important 917 12.7% 78% .25
A little important 484 6.7% 84.7% 1.14
Not important at all 1104 15.3% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 70.4%
1101
68.9%
1486
61.0%
988
59.2%
604
62.9%
317
63.1%
212
65.4%
4708
Somewhat important 12.0%
187
13.3%
287
14.8%
239
11.7%
119
9.9%
50
8.3%
28
12.6%
910
A little important 6.0%
94
5.6%
120
7.3%
119
8.6%
88
6.7%
34
8.0%
27
6.7%
482
Not important at all 11.6%
181
12.3%
265
16.9%
274
20.5%
209
20.4%
103
20.5%
69
15.3%
1101
TOTAL 100.0%
1563
100.0%
2158
100.0%
1620
100.0%
1020
100.0%
504
100.0%
336

7201


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 82.8%
735
62.9%
1347
63.6%
1532
61.0%
907
67.1%
194
65.4%
4715
Somewhat important 6.0%
53
12.5%
268
15.1%
364
13.7%
203
8.0%
23
12.6%
911
A little important 4.6%
41
6.7%
143
6.4%
154
7.9%
117
9.7%
28
6.7%
483
Not important at all 6.6%
59
17.9%
383
14.8%
357
17.4%
259
15.2%
44
15.3%
1102
TOTAL 100.0%
888
100.0%
2141
100.0%
2407
100.0%
1486
100.0%
289

7211


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 56.6%
392
54.9%
538
63.2%
327
70.1%
892
61.0%
655
61.8%
2804
Somewhat important 8.9%
62
15.2%
149
14.1%
73
9.6%
122
10.7%
115
11.5%
521
A little important 9.1%
63
8.2%
80
7.0%
36
6.8%
87
7.7%
83
7.7%
349
Not important at all 25.4%
176
21.7%
213
15.7%
81
13.5%
172
20.5%
220
19.0%
862
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
980
100.0%
517
100.0%
1273
100.0%
1073

4536


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 71.9%
4678
7.1%
46
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
65.4%
4725
Somewhat important 13.0%
847
10.6%
68
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
12.7%
916
A little important 5.6%
365
18.5%
119
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
484
Not important at all 9.4%
614
63.8%
411
97.5%
78
0.00%
0
15.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
6504
100.0%
644
100.0%
80
100.0%
0

7228


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 62.9%
2354
68.0%
2370
65.4%
4724
Somewhat important 12.9%
483
12.4%
433
12.7%
916
A little important 6.9%
258
6.5%
226
6.7%
484
Not important at all 17.3%
646
13.1%
457
15.3%
1103
TOTAL 100.0%
3741
100.0%
3486

7227

Bookmark and Share