Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M48B

Exposure to the culture of the U.S. and other Western countries has a harmful effect on our country.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA)
  98) Can't choose/Don't know
  99) Decline to answer
  100) Not usable/Not provided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 3333 27.5% 27.5% -.42
Agree 4071 33.6% 61.1% -.39
Disagree 2460 20.3% 81.4% -.36
Strongly disagree 624 5.1% 86.5% -.33
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 41 .3% 86.9% -.3
Can't choose/Don't know 841 6.9% 93.8% 2.54
Decline to answer 36 .3% 94.1% 2.57
Not usable/Not provided 717 5.9% 100% 2.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
689
29.0%
985
29.6%
809
26.8%
464
27.2%
249
30.1%
133
27.5%
3329
Agree 37.7%
1087
32.2%
1094
32.6%
889
34.7%
600
31.8%
291
23.5%
104
33.6%
4065
Disagree 21.1%
609
20.3%
689
19.0%
518
20.6%
356
19.3%
176
24.2%
107
20.3%
2455
Strongly disagree 4.1%
117
4.6%
157
6.1%
167
5.5%
96
5.5%
50
8.4%
37
5.2%
624
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 0.2%
7
0.3%
10
0.4%
11
0.2%
4
0.7%
6
0.7%
3
0.3%
41
Can't choose/Don't know 7.6%
218
4.9%
166
5.5%
151
7.9%
137
12.9%
118
11.3%
50
6.9%
840
Decline to answer 0.1%
3
0.4%
13
0.4%
11
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
1.4%
6
0.3%
36
Not usable/Not provided 5.3%
154
8.2%
279
6.4%
174
4.2%
72
2.4%
22
0.5%
2
5.8%
703
TOTAL 100.0%
2884
100.0%
3393
100.0%
2730
100.0%
1730
100.0%
914
100.0%
442

12093


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.1%
421
37.1%
1437
26.4%
930
18.6%
482
7.6%
45
27.4%
3315
Agree 28.6%
429
29.2%
1132
34.0%
1195
39.3%
1020
48.0%
283
33.6%
4059
Disagree 15.3%
230
17.0%
659
21.7%
762
24.6%
637
28.9%
170
20.4%
2458
Strongly disagree 5.9%
88
5.1%
196
5.0%
177
4.6%
120
7.1%
42
5.2%
623
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 0.6%
9
0.4%
14
0.3%
11
0.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.3%
41
Can't choose/Don't know 16.2%
243
7.2%
280
4.3%
150
5.1%
132
5.4%
32
6.9%
837
Decline to answer 0.4%
6
0.6%
23
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
35
Not usable/Not provided 4.9%
73
3.5%
136
8.2%
289
7.5%
194
2.9%
17
5.9%
709
TOTAL 100.0%
1499
100.0%
3877
100.0%
3519
100.0%
2593
100.0%
589

12077


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
423
35.8%
472
25.8%
490
33.9%
732
24.2%
597
29.2%
2714
Agree 30.8%
445
24.2%
319
39.0%
741
32.2%
695
36.9%
908
33.5%
3108
Disagree 15.2%
220
20.8%
275
16.3%
310
21.4%
461
22.3%
549
19.5%
1815
Strongly disagree 6.3%
91
5.3%
70
2.9%
56
5.7%
122
5.7%
140
5.2%
479
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 0.9%
13
0.5%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
7
0.4%
9
0.4%
39
Can't choose/Don't know 11.9%
172
4.5%
59
12.6%
239
3.3%
71
8.0%
196
7.9%
737
Decline to answer 0.4%
6
0.2%
3
0.8%
15
0.3%
7
0.1%
2
0.4%
33
Not usable/Not provided 5.2%
75
8.7%
115
2.4%
45
3.0%
64
2.5%
62
3.9%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
1445
100.0%
1319
100.0%
1900
100.0%
2159
100.0%
2463

9286


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.9%
3179
15.2%
90
27.6%
21
0.00%
0
27.3%
3290
Agree 34.7%
3949
15.7%
93
23.7%
18
0.00%
0
33.7%
4060
Disagree 19.1%
2181
43.0%
254
31.6%
24
0.00%
0
20.4%
2459
Strongly disagree 4.0%
457
26.1%
154
17.1%
13
0.00%
0
5.2%
624
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 0.4%
41
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
41
Can't choose/Don't know 7.3%
831
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.9%
831
Decline to answer 0.3%
35
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.3%
35
Not usable/Not provided 6.3%
717
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
11390
100.0%
591
100.0%
76
100.0%
0

12057


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.7%
1721
27.3%
1611
27.5%
3332
Agree 33.2%
2064
34.0%
2006
33.6%
4070
Disagree 22.0%
1367
18.5%
1092
20.3%
2459
Strongly disagree 5.9%
364
4.4%
260
5.1%
624
Neither agree nor disagree (coded as 2.5 in the original and recoded by ARDA) 0.4%
24
0.3%
17
0.3%
41
Can't choose/Don't know 4.7%
294
9.3%
547
6.9%
841
Decline to answer 0.3%
17
0.3%
19
0.3%
36
Not usable/Not provided 5.8%
361
6.0%
356
5.9%
717
TOTAL 100.0%
6212
100.0%
5908

12120

Bookmark and Share