Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M48C

Despite negative U.S. foreign policies, most ordinary Americans are good people.
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 3709 58.9% 58.9% -.84
Disagree 2590 41.1% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Agree 56.6%
894
59.2%
1011
58.5%
833
61.6%
566
60.9%
270
60.8%
129
58.9%
3703
Disagree 43.4%
686
40.8%
698
41.5%
591
38.4%
353
39.1%
173
39.2%
83
41.1%
2584
TOTAL 100.0%
1580
100.0%
1709
100.0%
1424
100.0%
919
100.0%
443
100.0%
212

6287


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Agree 51.3%
177
52.2%
837
56.9%
1258
67.2%
1159
67.8%
274
58.9%
3705
Disagree 48.7%
168
47.8%
766
43.1%
951
32.8%
566
32.2%
130
41.1%
2581
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
1603
100.0%
2209
100.0%
1725
100.0%
404

6286


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Agree 62.3%
384
55.5%
412
58.8%
583
68.7%
512
64.8%
756
62.1%
2647
Disagree 37.7%
232
44.5%
330
41.2%
409
31.3%
233
35.2%
411
37.9%
1615
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
742
100.0%
992
100.0%
745
100.0%
1167

4262


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Agree 55.3%
3099
91.9%
575
49.3%
35
0.00%
0
58.9%
3709
Disagree 44.7%
2500
8.1%
51
50.7%
36
0.00%
0
41.1%
2587
TOTAL 100.0%
5599
100.0%
626
100.0%
71
100.0%
0

6296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 60.4%
2050
57.1%
1658
58.9%
3708
Disagree 39.6%
1342
42.9%
1247
41.1%
2589
TOTAL 100.0%
3392
100.0%
2905

6297

Bookmark and Share