Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M48E

Western values led to mortal erosion in our societies.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 395 66.7% 66.7% -.6
Agree 152 25.7% 92.4% .73
Disagree 21 3.5% 95.9% 2.07
Strongly disagree 24 4.1% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
67.6%
75
69.3%
203
62.2%
115
0.00%
0
66.7%
393
Agree 0.00%
0
20.7%
23
24.9%
73
29.7%
55
0.00%
0
25.6%
151
Disagree 0.00%
0
2.7%
3
2.4%
7
5.9%
11
0.00%
0
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
9.0%
10
3.4%
10
2.2%
4
0.00%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
111
100.0%
293
100.0%
185
100.0%
0

589


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.7%
42
73.6%
95
74.6%
97
60.0%
75
55.8%
82
66.5%
391
Agree 15.8%
9
20.2%
26
22.3%
29
31.2%
39
33.3%
49
25.9%
152
Disagree 1.8%
1
3.1%
4
1.5%
2
3.2%
4
6.8%
10
3.6%
21
Strongly disagree 8.8%
5
3.1%
4
1.5%
2
5.6%
7
4.1%
6
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
129
100.0%
130
100.0%
125
100.0%
147

588


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.7%
395
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
395
Agree 25.7%
152
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.7%
152
Disagree 3.5%
21
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
21
Strongly disagree 4.1%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
592
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

592


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.5%
191
68.9%
204
66.7%
395
Agree 27.4%
81
24.0%
71
25.7%
152
Disagree 3.4%
10
3.7%
11
3.5%
21
Strongly disagree 4.7%
14
3.4%
10
4.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
296

592

Bookmark and Share