Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M48G

Western culture poses a threat to Islam.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Disagree
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 636 54% 54% -.78
Agree 265 22.5% 76.5% .18
Disagree 142 12.1% 88.5% 1.14
Strongly disagree 135 11.5% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.7%
154
55.5%
232
54.0%
122
58.3%
74
47.4%
27
60.7%
17
54.2%
626
Agree 26.2%
78
21.1%
88
20.4%
46
21.3%
27
29.8%
17
14.3%
4
22.5%
260
Disagree 11.4%
34
12.0%
50
12.8%
29
11.8%
15
8.8%
5
10.7%
3
11.8%
136
Strongly disagree 10.7%
32
11.5%
48
12.8%
29
8.7%
11
14.0%
8
14.3%
4
11.4%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
298
100.0%
418
100.0%
226
100.0%
127
100.0%
57
100.0%
28

1154


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
56.1%
217
54.4%
361
0.00%
0
43.7%
45
54.0%
623
Agree 0.00%
0
22.2%
86
20.8%
138
0.00%
0
33.0%
34
22.4%
258
Disagree 0.00%
0
10.3%
40
13.7%
91
0.00%
0
10.7%
11
12.3%
142
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
11.4%
44
11.0%
73
0.00%
0
12.6%
13
11.3%
130
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
387
100.0%
663
100.0%
0
100.0%
103

1153


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.9%
234
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.4%
202
48.7%
189
54.1%
625
Agree 23.2%
92
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.8%
81
22.9%
89
22.7%
262
Disagree 10.6%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.6%
43
14.2%
55
12.1%
140
Strongly disagree 7.3%
29
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.1%
45
14.2%
55
11.2%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
371
100.0%
388

1156


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 55.4%
630
17.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
54.3%
636
Agree 22.3%
254
29.4%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.5%
264
Disagree 11.8%
134
17.6%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
140
Strongly disagree 10.5%
120
35.3%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.3%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
34
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1172


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.7%
305
56.3%
331
54.0%
636
Agree 23.7%
140
21.3%
125
22.5%
265
Disagree 11.7%
69
12.4%
73
12.1%
142
Strongly disagree 12.9%
76
10.0%
59
11.5%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
588

1178

Bookmark and Share