Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M50

Abandonment of religion
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1672 70.7% 70.7% -.54
Important 490 20.7% 91.4% .71
Somewhat important 102 4.3% 95.7% 1.96
Not very important 82 3.5% 99.2% 3.21
Not important at all 20 .8% 100% 4.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 78.5%
124
71.3%
438
70.5%
730
68.7%
356
64.7%
22
70.8%
1670
Important 20.3%
32
21.2%
130
20.8%
216
20.1%
104
11.8%
4
20.6%
486
Somewhat important 1.3%
2
2.0%
12
4.6%
48
6.6%
34
17.6%
6
4.3%
102
Not very important 0.0%
0
4.2%
26
3.9%
40
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
3.5%
82
Not important at all 0.0%
0
1.3%
8
0.2%
2
1.5%
8
5.9%
2
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
614
100.0%
1036
100.0%
518
100.0%
34

2360


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
73.5%
1000
0.00%
0
66.7%
658
70.7%
1658
Important 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
262
0.00%
0
22.5%
222
20.6%
484
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.8%
52
0.00%
0
5.1%
50
4.3%
102
Not very important 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.9%
40
0.00%
0
4.3%
42
3.5%
82
Not important at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.4%
6
0.00%
0
1.4%
14
0.9%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1360
100.0%
0
100.0%
986

2346


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 71.8%
1628
45.8%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
70.7%
1672
Important 20.7%
470
18.8%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.6%
488
Somewhat important 4.1%
92
10.4%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
102
Not very important 3.0%
68
14.6%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.5%
82
Not important at all 0.4%
10
10.4%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
2268
100.0%
96
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2364


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 68.0%
798
73.3%
874
70.7%
1672
Important 20.4%
240
21.0%
250
20.7%
490
Somewhat important 5.6%
66
3.0%
36
4.3%
102
Not very important 4.9%
58
2.0%
24
3.5%
82
Not important at all 1.0%
12
0.7%
8
0.8%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
1174
100.0%
1192

2366

Bookmark and Share