Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M52B

Islamic laws (regarding social aspects) should be modified to fit the current lifestyle.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 314 11.4% 11.4% -1.43
Agree 1246 45.3% 56.7% -.63
Neither agree nor disagree 232 8.4% 65.2% .17
Disagree 635 23.1% 88.3% .97
Strongly disagree 322 11.7% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.9%
16
15.5%
102
10.7%
134
7.3%
48
46.7%
14
11.5%
314
Agree 46.3%
62
49.7%
327
44.3%
557
44.0%
291
20.0%
6
45.3%
1243
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
5.3%
35
9.2%
116
12.1%
80
0.0%
0
8.4%
231
Disagree 19.4%
26
21.0%
138
23.5%
296
25.2%
167
26.7%
8
23.2%
635
Strongly disagree 22.4%
30
8.5%
56
12.3%
154
11.5%
76
6.7%
2
11.6%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
658
100.0%
1257
100.0%
662
100.0%
30

2741


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
178
0.0%
0
12.7%
134
11.4%
312
Agree 30.4%
14
29.2%
33
47.9%
670
27.0%
31
46.5%
490
45.4%
1238
Neither agree nor disagree 41.3%
19
43.4%
49
3.8%
53
55.7%
64
4.4%
46
8.5%
231
Disagree 28.3%
13
27.4%
31
22.9%
321
17.4%
20
23.0%
242
23.0%
627
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.7%
178
0.0%
0
13.5%
142
11.7%
320
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
113
100.0%
1400
100.0%
115
100.0%
1054

2728


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
290
35.3%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
314
Agree 45.2%
1210
52.9%
36
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.4%
1246
Neither agree nor disagree 8.7%
232
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.4%
232
Disagree 23.4%
627
8.8%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.0%
633
Strongly disagree 11.9%
320
2.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
2679
100.0%
68
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2747


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.9%
180
9.9%
134
11.4%
314
Agree 44.0%
612
46.7%
634
45.3%
1246
Neither agree nor disagree 8.3%
115
8.6%
117
8.4%
232
Disagree 23.1%
322
23.0%
313
23.1%
635
Strongly disagree 11.6%
162
11.8%
160
11.7%
322
TOTAL 100.0%
1391
100.0%
1358

2749

Bookmark and Share