Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M52D

Islamic values play a larger role in government policy.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 617 53.3% 53.3% -.7
Agree 397 34.3% 87.6% .23
Disagree 99 8.5% 96.1% 2.08
Strongly disagree 45 3.9% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.6%
153
56.1%
233
51.8%
116
51.2%
63
52.7%
29
55.6%
15
53.7%
609
Agree 34.7%
101
31.6%
131
37.5%
84
34.1%
42
36.4%
20
22.2%
6
33.8%
384
Disagree 8.6%
25
8.2%
34
6.3%
14
13.0%
16
5.5%
3
18.5%
5
8.5%
97
Strongly disagree 4.1%
12
4.1%
17
4.5%
10
1.6%
2
5.5%
3
3.7%
1
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
291
100.0%
415
100.0%
224
100.0%
123
100.0%
55
100.0%
27

1135


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
51.6%
197
54.4%
353
0.00%
0
52.9%
54
53.3%
604
Agree 0.00%
0
36.1%
138
33.7%
219
0.00%
0
31.4%
32
34.3%
389
Disagree 0.00%
0
8.1%
31
8.6%
56
0.00%
0
9.8%
10
8.6%
97
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
4.2%
16
3.2%
21
0.00%
0
5.9%
6
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
382
100.0%
649
100.0%
0
100.0%
102

1133


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
221
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.1%
197
49.7%
192
53.6%
610
Agree 33.5%
128
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.2%
127
34.7%
134
34.2%
389
Disagree 5.8%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.4%
35
10.1%
39
8.4%
96
Strongly disagree 2.9%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
12
5.4%
21
3.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
371
100.0%
386

1139


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.3%
608
24.2%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
53.5%
616
Agree 34.8%
389
21.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.4%
396
Disagree 7.9%
88
33.3%
11
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
99
Strongly disagree 3.0%
34
21.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
33
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1152


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.2%
310
53.4%
307
53.3%
617
Agree 31.4%
183
37.2%
214
34.3%
397
Disagree 10.6%
62
6.4%
37
8.5%
99
Strongly disagree 4.8%
28
3.0%
17
3.9%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
575

1158

Bookmark and Share