Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M52E

Islamic extremism poses a threat to Islam.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 339 30.7% 30.7% -1.14
Agree 258 23.3% 54% -.54
Disagree 212 19.2% 73.1% .68
Strongly disagree 297 26.9% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.0%
91
28.8%
114
29.0%
62
41.0%
48
26.5%
13
28.0%
7
30.9%
335
Agree 23.6%
67
23.7%
94
20.6%
44
24.8%
29
30.6%
15
16.0%
4
23.3%
253
Disagree 16.2%
46
21.2%
84
21.0%
45
14.5%
17
20.4%
10
12.0%
3
18.9%
205
Strongly disagree 28.2%
80
26.3%
104
29.4%
63
19.7%
23
22.4%
11
44.0%
11
26.9%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
396
100.0%
214
100.0%
117
100.0%
49
100.0%
25

1085


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
29.4%
106
30.0%
188
0.00%
0
40.0%
40
30.8%
334
Agree 0.00%
0
18.6%
67
26.0%
163
0.00%
0
24.0%
24
23.4%
254
Disagree 0.00%
0
22.8%
82
17.4%
109
0.00%
0
19.0%
19
19.3%
210
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
29.2%
105
26.5%
166
0.00%
0
17.0%
17
26.5%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
360
100.0%
626
100.0%
0
100.0%
100

1086


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.0%
113
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
31.1%
109
29.9%
111
30.7%
333
Agree 22.3%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
79
24.8%
92
23.2%
252
Disagree 19.8%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.7%
69
17.3%
64
18.9%
205
Strongly disagree 26.9%
98
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.6%
93
28.0%
104
27.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
350
100.0%
371

1085


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.3%
324
40.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.5%
336
Agree 22.8%
244
40.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
256
Disagree 19.7%
211
3.3%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
212
Strongly disagree 27.2%
291
16.7%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.9%
296
TOTAL 100.0%
1070
100.0%
30
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1100


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.6%
183
28.6%
156
30.7%
339
Agree 21.6%
121
25.1%
137
23.3%
258
Disagree 20.7%
116
17.6%
96
19.2%
212
Strongly disagree 25.1%
141
28.6%
156
26.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
545

1106

Bookmark and Share