Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M4B

In your opinion, how important is each of the following principles as a guide for making the laws of our country? Government should implement only the laws of the shari`a.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 9633 32.3% 32.3% -1.05
Important 9434 31.6% 63.9% -.29
Somewhat important 2741 9.2% 73.1% .47
Not important 5739 19.2% 92.4% 1.23
Not important at all 2275 7.6% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 32.0%
2188
32.9%
2764
31.8%
2123
32.1%
1279
36.0%
717
40.5%
465
32.8%
9536
Important 30.5%
2089
31.2%
2618
30.6%
2039
30.6%
1220
29.9%
596
28.8%
330
30.6%
8892
Somewhat important 10.1%
690
8.6%
723
9.9%
660
8.9%
356
10.1%
201
7.8%
90
9.4%
2720
Not important 20.0%
1370
19.8%
1665
19.7%
1313
19.7%
784
16.9%
336
14.6%
167
19.4%
5635
Not important at all 7.4%
510
7.5%
627
8.1%
538
8.8%
349
7.2%
144
8.3%
95
7.8%
2263
TOTAL 100.0%
6847
100.0%
8397
100.0%
6673
100.0%
3988
100.0%
1994
100.0%
1147

29046


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 42.3%
1929
29.3%
2425
24.8%
2021
35.6%
2442
42.2%
775
32.3%
9592
Important 32.7%
1491
31.9%
2644
33.9%
2766
29.2%
2007
26.8%
493
31.7%
9401
Somewhat important 9.5%
432
9.4%
779
7.8%
636
10.1%
694
10.6%
195
9.2%
2736
Not important 11.6%
527
21.3%
1767
24.6%
2007
16.9%
1157
13.4%
246
19.2%
5704
Not important at all 3.9%
177
8.0%
662
9.0%
735
8.2%
562
7.0%
129
7.6%
2265
TOTAL 100.0%
4556
100.0%
8277
100.0%
8165
100.0%
6862
100.0%
1838

29698


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 36.0%
1213
30.2%
1363
29.5%
1410
33.7%
1988
30.4%
2314
31.7%
8288
Important 30.1%
1017
32.4%
1463
33.7%
1613
30.5%
1802
27.7%
2107
30.6%
8002
Somewhat important 9.0%
302
8.7%
391
12.8%
614
10.0%
591
9.8%
742
10.1%
2640
Not important 15.2%
512
21.0%
946
19.1%
916
18.8%
1111
22.9%
1738
20.0%
5223
Not important at all 9.8%
330
7.7%
348
4.9%
234
6.9%
409
9.2%
703
7.7%
2024
TOTAL 100.0%
3374
100.0%
4511
100.0%
4787
100.0%
5901
100.0%
7604

26177


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 33.2%
9518
8.8%
88
0.0%
0
47.1%
8
32.3%
9614
Important 32.5%
9298
10.6%
106
2.5%
2
23.5%
4
31.7%
9410
Somewhat important 9.3%
2666
5.8%
58
0.0%
0
17.6%
3
9.2%
2727
Not important 19.0%
5441
24.7%
248
43.0%
34
5.9%
1
19.3%
5724
Not important at all 6.0%
1706
50.1%
503
54.4%
43
5.9%
1
7.6%
2253
TOTAL 100.0%
28629
100.0%
1003
100.0%
79
100.0%
17

29728


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 33.7%
5110
30.9%
4519
32.3%
9629
Important 30.5%
4621
32.8%
4802
31.6%
9423
Somewhat important 8.8%
1335
9.6%
1406
9.2%
2741
Not important 18.8%
2852
19.6%
2875
19.2%
5727
Not important at all 8.2%
1243
7.0%
1030
7.6%
2273
TOTAL 100.0%
15161
100.0%
14632

29793

Bookmark and Share