Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M52H

Islam is the only ideology which enables us to develop.
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 514 93.3% 93.3% -.27
Disagree 37 6.7% 100% 3.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Agree 0.00%
0
97.1%
102
93.8%
258
89.9%
151
0.00%
0
93.2%
511
Disagree 0.00%
0
2.9%
3
6.2%
17
10.1%
17
0.00%
0
6.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
105
100.0%
275
100.0%
168
100.0%
0

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Agree 98.1%
53
96.5%
111
92.9%
117
95.0%
114
87.1%
115
93.2%
510
Disagree 1.9%
1
3.5%
4
7.1%
9
5.0%
6
12.9%
17
6.8%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
115
100.0%
126
100.0%
120
100.0%
132

547


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Agree 93.3%
514
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
93.3%
514
Disagree 6.7%
37
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

551


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 93.8%
256
92.8%
258
93.3%
514
Disagree 6.2%
17
7.2%
20
6.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
278

551

Bookmark and Share