Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M53

Do you support the current organized religious movements?
  1) Yes
  2) Somewhat
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 15.5% 15.5% -1.83
Somewhat 186 35.6% 51.1% -.46
No 255 48.9% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Yes 0.00%
0
16.5%
16
18.1%
46
11.3%
19
0.00%
0
15.6%
81
Somewhat 0.00%
0
29.9%
29
33.9%
86
41.7%
70
0.00%
0
35.6%
185
No 0.00%
0
53.6%
52
48.0%
122
47.0%
79
0.00%
0
48.7%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
97
100.0%
254
100.0%
168
100.0%
0

519


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Yes 15.2%
7
16.4%
18
17.4%
20
14.2%
16
13.4%
18
15.3%
79
Somewhat 32.6%
15
30.9%
34
42.6%
49
38.1%
43
32.8%
44
35.7%
185
No 52.2%
24
52.7%
58
40.0%
46
47.8%
54
53.7%
72
49.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
110
100.0%
115
100.0%
113
100.0%
134

518


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Yes 15.5%
81
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.5%
81
Somewhat 35.6%
186
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.6%
186
No 48.9%
255
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

522


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 17.2%
46
13.8%
35
15.5%
81
Somewhat 37.3%
100
33.9%
86
35.6%
186
No 45.5%
122
52.4%
133
48.9%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
254

522

Bookmark and Share