Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M54

I will sacrifice any precious thing for the Islamic nation.
  1) Always
  2) Most of the time
  3) Few times
  4) No
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 1338 56.7% 56.7% -.2
Most of the time 282 12% 68.7% -.12
Few times 402 17% 85.8% -.04
No 296 12.6% 98.3% .04
Can't choose/Don't know 40 1.7% 100% 7.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Always 63.3%
100
58.7%
356
56.5%
586
53.9%
278
41.2%
14
56.7%
1334
Most of the time 12.7%
20
7.9%
48
13.7%
142
13.6%
70
5.9%
2
12.0%
282
Few times 13.9%
22
17.5%
106
17.0%
176
16.7%
86
35.3%
12
17.1%
402
No 7.6%
12
12.9%
78
11.8%
122
14.7%
76
17.6%
6
12.5%
294
Can't choose/Don't know 2.5%
4
3.0%
18
1.2%
12
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
606
100.0%
1038
100.0%
516
100.0%
34

2352


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Always 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
59.9%
812
0.00%
0
52.7%
518
56.9%
1330
Most of the time 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.7%
158
0.00%
0
12.6%
124
12.1%
282
Few times 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
15.5%
210
0.00%
0
18.7%
184
16.9%
394
No 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
150
0.00%
0
14.5%
142
12.5%
292
Can't choose/Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.9%
26
0.00%
0
1.4%
14
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1356
100.0%
0
100.0%
982

2338


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Always 58.2%
1316
23.4%
22
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.8%
1338
Most of the time 12.1%
274
8.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.0%
282
Few times 16.9%
382
19.1%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.0%
400
No 11.2%
254
44.7%
42
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.6%
296
Can't choose/Don't know 1.6%
36
4.3%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2262
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2356


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 58.8%
686
54.7%
652
56.7%
1338
Most of the time 11.7%
136
12.2%
146
12.0%
282
Few times 14.8%
172
19.3%
230
17.0%
402
No 13.7%
160
11.4%
136
12.6%
296
Can't choose/Don't know 1.0%
12
2.3%
28
1.7%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
1192

2358

Bookmark and Share