Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M55

Support for Islamic political parties.
  1) Apply
  2) To an extent apply
  3) Somewhat apply
  4) Not apply

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Apply 818 35.7% 35.7% -1.23
To an extent apply 142 6.2% 41.9% -.46
Somewhat apply 456 19.9% 61.8% .3
Not apply 874 38.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Apply 42.5%
62
37.5%
222
35.9%
360
32.2%
164
17.6%
6
35.6%
814
To an extent apply 17.8%
26
5.4%
32
5.2%
52
6.3%
32
0.0%
0
6.2%
142
Somewhat apply 12.3%
18
18.6%
110
21.6%
216
20.4%
104
17.6%
6
19.9%
454
Not apply 27.4%
40
38.5%
228
37.3%
374
41.2%
210
64.7%
22
38.3%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
592
100.0%
1002
100.0%
510
100.0%
34

2284


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Apply 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.6%
480
0.00%
0
34.7%
334
35.8%
814
To an extent apply 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.0%
92
0.00%
0
5.0%
48
6.2%
140
Somewhat apply 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
18.2%
238
0.00%
0
22.0%
212
19.8%
450
Not apply 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.2%
500
0.00%
0
38.3%
368
38.2%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1310
100.0%
0
100.0%
962

2272


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Apply 36.9%
810
8.9%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.8%
818
To an extent apply 6.2%
136
6.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
142
Somewhat apply 19.8%
436
20.0%
18
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.8%
454
Not apply 37.1%
816
64.4%
58
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.2%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
2198
100.0%
90
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2288


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Apply 35.4%
408
36.0%
410
35.7%
818
To an extent apply 6.1%
70
6.3%
72
6.2%
142
Somewhat apply 18.4%
212
21.4%
244
19.9%
456
Not apply 40.1%
462
36.2%
412
38.2%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
1138

2290

Bookmark and Share