Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M57

Importance of Islamic unity
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 451 77.1% 77.1% -.48
Important 65 11.1% 88.2% .75
Somewhat important 52 8.9% 97.1% 1.98
Not important 10 1.7% 98.8% 3.21
Not important at all 7 1.2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 0.00%
0
83.8%
93
80.7%
234
66.9%
121
0.00%
0
77.0%
448
Important 0.00%
0
9.0%
10
10.0%
29
14.4%
26
0.00%
0
11.2%
65
Somewhat important 0.00%
0
6.3%
7
6.9%
20
13.8%
25
0.00%
0
8.9%
52
Not important 0.00%
0
0.9%
1
1.4%
4
2.8%
5
0.00%
0
1.7%
10
Not important at all 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
2.2%
4
0.00%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
111
100.0%
290
100.0%
181
100.0%
0

582


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 89.5%
51
81.9%
104
80.6%
104
75.4%
92
65.8%
96
76.9%
447
Important 8.8%
5
10.2%
13
9.3%
12
9.8%
12
15.8%
23
11.2%
65
Somewhat important 1.8%
1
3.9%
5
7.8%
10
11.5%
14
15.1%
22
9.0%
52
Not important 0.0%
0
3.1%
4
0.8%
1
2.5%
3
1.4%
2
1.7%
10
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.8%
1
2.1%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
127
100.0%
129
100.0%
122
100.0%
146

581


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 77.1%
451
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
77.1%
451
Important 11.1%
65
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.1%
65
Somewhat important 8.9%
52
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
52
Not important 1.7%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.7%
10
Not important at all 1.2%
7
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

585


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 72.3%
211
81.9%
240
77.1%
451
Important 11.3%
33
10.9%
32
11.1%
65
Somewhat important 13.0%
38
4.8%
14
8.9%
52
Not important 1.7%
5
1.7%
5
1.7%
10
Not important at all 1.7%
5
0.7%
2
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
293

585

Bookmark and Share