Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M58

The political identity of my nation can best be described as part of the: Islamic world.
  1) First ranked
  2) Second ranked
  3) Third ranked
  4) Fourth ranked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First ranked 415 72.9% 72.9% -.55
Second ranked 70 12.3% 85.2% .71
Third ranked 72 12.7% 97.9% 1.97
Fourth ranked 12 2.1% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
First ranked 0.00%
0
80.6%
87
75.0%
207
65.9%
120
0.00%
0
73.1%
414
Second ranked 0.00%
0
11.1%
12
12.3%
34
13.2%
24
0.00%
0
12.4%
70
Third ranked 0.00%
0
6.5%
7
10.9%
30
18.1%
33
0.00%
0
12.4%
70
Fourth ranked 0.00%
0
1.9%
2
1.8%
5
2.7%
5
0.00%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
108
100.0%
276
100.0%
182
100.0%
0

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
First ranked 81.5%
44
80.5%
99
69.9%
86
74.8%
92
63.4%
90
72.7%
411
Second ranked 13.0%
7
9.8%
12
15.4%
19
9.8%
12
14.1%
20
12.4%
70
Third ranked 5.6%
3
8.1%
10
12.2%
15
13.8%
17
19.0%
27
12.7%
72
Fourth ranked 0.0%
0
1.6%
2
2.4%
3
1.6%
2
3.5%
5
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
123
100.0%
123
100.0%
123
100.0%
142

565


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
First ranked 72.9%
415
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.9%
415
Second ranked 12.3%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.3%
70
Third ranked 12.7%
72
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.7%
72
Fourth ranked 2.1%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

569


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First ranked 75.0%
213
70.9%
202
72.9%
415
Second ranked 10.2%
29
14.4%
41
12.3%
70
Third ranked 12.0%
34
13.3%
38
12.7%
72
Fourth ranked 2.8%
8
1.4%
4
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
285

569

Bookmark and Share