Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M4C

In your opinion, how important is each of the following principles as a guide for making the laws of our country? Government and parliament should make laws according to the wishes of the people in some areas and implement shari`a law in others.
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5418 32.2% 32.2% -1.01
Important 6555 38.9% 71.1% -.22
Somewhat important 719 4.3% 75.4% .56
Not important 2966 17.6% 93% 1.35
Not important at all 1184 7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 36.3%
1505
30.8%
1486
30.3%
1141
31.5%
719
32.8%
378
28.1%
176
32.2%
5405
Important 36.6%
1515
40.9%
1975
40.4%
1522
37.1%
847
37.2%
429
40.3%
252
38.9%
6540
Somewhat important 5.1%
211
3.8%
185
3.6%
137
4.4%
101
5.4%
62
3.5%
22
4.3%
718
Not important 16.0%
663
17.8%
861
18.0%
679
18.5%
423
17.8%
205
20.3%
127
17.6%
2958
Not important at all 6.0%
248
6.7%
324
7.7%
289
8.4%
192
6.8%
78
7.8%
49
7.0%
1180
TOTAL 100.0%
4142
100.0%
4831
100.0%
3768
100.0%
2282
100.0%
1152
100.0%
626

16801


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 39.5%
845
31.1%
1651
30.7%
1794
31.2%
957
34.9%
145
32.1%
5392
Important 37.1%
794
42.2%
2242
39.6%
2315
34.3%
1051
33.0%
137
39.0%
6539
Somewhat important 5.4%
115
4.5%
237
3.9%
227
4.1%
126
3.4%
14
4.3%
719
Not important 12.4%
265
16.6%
879
19.3%
1131
19.6%
602
17.1%
71
17.6%
2948
Not important at all 5.7%
121
5.6%
298
6.6%
385
10.8%
330
11.6%
48
7.0%
1182
TOTAL 100.0%
2140
100.0%
5307
100.0%
5852
100.0%
3066
100.0%
415

16780


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 39.8%
628
24.0%
583
32.1%
909
32.1%
851
34.0%
1577
32.2%
4548
Important 30.9%
487
43.4%
1055
40.2%
1137
40.7%
1079
36.6%
1695
38.6%
5453
Somewhat important 5.3%
84
2.8%
69
7.7%
218
3.5%
94
5.4%
251
5.1%
716
Not important 15.3%
242
21.8%
530
15.5%
439
17.2%
456
16.5%
767
17.2%
2434
Not important at all 8.7%
137
7.9%
192
4.5%
127
6.3%
168
7.4%
345
6.9%
969
TOTAL 100.0%
1578
100.0%
2429
100.0%
2830
100.0%
2648
100.0%
4635

14120


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 33.2%
5308
13.5%
101
2.5%
2
33.3%
2
32.2%
5413
Important 39.8%
6357
20.5%
153
42.5%
34
66.7%
4
38.9%
6548
Somewhat important 4.4%
703
1.9%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
717
Not important 17.0%
2725
27.6%
206
37.5%
30
0.0%
0
17.6%
2961
Not important at all 5.6%
897
36.5%
273
17.5%
14
0.0%
0
7.0%
1184
TOTAL 100.0%
15990
100.0%
747
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

16823


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 29.8%
2562
34.8%
2854
32.2%
5416
Important 37.4%
3218
40.5%
3325
38.9%
6543
Somewhat important 4.6%
400
3.9%
319
4.3%
719
Not important 19.4%
1671
15.6%
1284
17.6%
2955
Not important at all 8.8%
753
5.2%
428
7.0%
1181
TOTAL 100.0%
8604
100.0%
8210

16814

Bookmark and Share