Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M60A

Does liberal democracy represent your political beliefs and orientations?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 521 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 46 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
92.0%
92
95.1%
271
87.2%
156
0.00%
0
92.0%
519
Yes 0.00%
0
8.0%
8
4.9%
14
12.8%
23
0.00%
0
8.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
100
100.0%
285
100.0%
179
100.0%
0

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
No 87.8%
43
94.4%
117
92.9%
117
91.8%
112
90.1%
128
91.8%
517
Yes 12.2%
6
5.6%
7
7.1%
9
8.2%
10
9.9%
14
8.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
122
100.0%
142

563


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
No 91.9%
521
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
91.9%
521
Yes 8.1%
46
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
567
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

567


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 91.3%
261
92.5%
260
91.9%
521
Yes 8.7%
25
7.5%
21
8.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
281

567

Bookmark and Share