Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M61A

Is a Majlis Shura your preferred form of (political) participation?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 256 45% 45% -1.1
Yes 313 55% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
No 0.00%
0
41.5%
44
40.3%
114
54.8%
97
0.00%
0
45.1%
255
Yes 0.00%
0
58.5%
62
59.7%
169
45.2%
80
0.00%
0
54.9%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
106
100.0%
283
100.0%
177
100.0%
0

566


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
No 27.8%
15
31.5%
39
46.4%
58
52.1%
62
56.9%
82
45.2%
256
Yes 72.2%
39
68.5%
85
53.6%
67
47.9%
57
43.1%
62
54.8%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
124
100.0%
125
100.0%
119
100.0%
144

566


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
No 45.0%
256
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
45.0%
256
Yes 55.0%
313
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
55.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

569


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.6%
162
33.2%
94
45.0%
256
Yes 43.4%
124
66.8%
189
55.0%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
283

569

Bookmark and Share