Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M62

Are you a member of any formal organization or group?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5917 82.1% 82.1% -.47
Yes 1294 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
No 82.2%
1284
79.8%
1708
82.0%
1323
82.5%
835
85.5%
437
90.2%
303
82.1%
5890
Yes 17.8%
278
20.2%
432
18.0%
291
17.5%
177
14.5%
74
9.8%
33
17.9%
1285
TOTAL 100.0%
1562
100.0%
2140
100.0%
1614
100.0%
1012
100.0%
511
100.0%
336

7175


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
No 87.5%
776
87.5%
1867
80.7%
1930
75.3%
1113
71.8%
209
82.1%
5895
Yes 12.5%
111
12.5%
266
19.3%
462
24.7%
366
28.2%
82
17.9%
1287
TOTAL 100.0%
887
100.0%
2133
100.0%
2392
100.0%
1479
100.0%
291

7182


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
No 85.5%
589
79.9%
777
79.9%
410
82.2%
1046
76.6%
816
80.6%
3638
Yes 14.5%
100
20.1%
195
20.1%
103
17.8%
227
23.4%
249
19.4%
874
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
972
100.0%
513
100.0%
1273
100.0%
1065

4512


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
No 82.2%
5336
81.5%
516
76.3%
61
0.00%
0
82.1%
5913
Yes 17.8%
1157
18.5%
117
23.8%
19
0.00%
0
17.9%
1293
TOTAL 100.0%
6493
100.0%
633
100.0%
80
100.0%
0

7206


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.9%
2902
86.6%
3007
82.1%
5909
Yes 22.1%
825
13.4%
467
17.9%
1292
TOTAL 100.0%
3727
100.0%
3474

7201

Bookmark and Share