Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M65

Respondent's religion
  1) Muslim
  2) Christian
  4) Hindu
  5) Jew
  6) Zoroastrian
  7) Other
  9) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Muslim 52037 95.3% 95.3% -.17
Christian 1431 2.6% 98% .75
Hindu 7 0% 98% 2.59
Jew 87 .2% 98.1% 3.51
Zoroastrian 16 0% 98.2% 4.43
Other 33 .1% 98.2% 5.35
Not asked 967 1.8% 100% 7.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Muslim 96.7%
11441
95.8%
14164
94.6%
10921
94.0%
6630
94.3%
3538
92.5%
2083
95.2%
48777
Christian 1.6%
194
2.0%
296
2.9%
340
3.7%
260
3.3%
122
5.2%
116
2.6%
1328
Hindu 0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
6
Jew 0.1%
11
0.1%
17
0.2%
20
0.3%
19
0.2%
8
0.5%
12
0.2%
87
Zoroastrian 0.0%
3
0.0%
3
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
0.0%
16
Other 0.1%
10
0.1%
9
0.1%
8
0.1%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
33
Not asked 1.4%
167
2.0%
295
2.2%
251
1.9%
136
2.1%
80
1.7%
38
1.9%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
11827
100.0%
14787
100.0%
11545
100.0%
7052
100.0%
3751
100.0%
2252

51214


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Muslim 97.9%
9475
95.4%
14472
93.8%
13715
95.3%
11212
93.9%
2680
95.3%
51554
Christian 1.3%
130
2.2%
330
3.1%
446
3.6%
422
3.5%
100
2.6%
1428
Hindu 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
0.1%
2
0.0%
7
Jew 0.0%
4
0.3%
43
0.2%
26
0.1%
10
0.1%
3
0.2%
86
Zoroastrian 0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
2
0.0%
5
0.0%
1
0.0%
15
Other 0.1%
6
0.0%
1
0.1%
8
0.1%
10
0.2%
7
0.1%
32
Not asked 0.6%
57
2.1%
312
2.9%
419
0.9%
100
2.1%
60
1.8%
948
TOTAL 100.0%
9675
100.0%
15163
100.0%
14617
100.0%
11762
100.0%
2853

54070


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Muslim 94.2%
5569
94.8%
7997
96.2%
7726
96.7%
10549
96.0%
13699
95.7%
45540
Christian 2.9%
173
2.8%
239
2.2%
174
2.3%
252
3.1%
444
2.7%
1282
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
5
Jew 0.4%
24
0.3%
25
0.1%
5
0.1%
11
0.1%
15
0.2%
80
Zoroastrian 0.1%
4
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
0.0%
5
0.0%
4
0.0%
15
Other 0.1%
3
0.1%
6
0.0%
4
0.0%
2
0.1%
16
0.1%
31
Not asked 2.4%
142
2.0%
172
1.5%
119
0.8%
88
0.7%
96
1.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
5915
100.0%
8440
100.0%
8029
100.0%
10909
100.0%
14277

47570


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Muslim 100.0%
52037
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
97.1%
52037
Christian 0.0%
0
100.0%
1431
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1431
Hindu 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
7
0.0%
7
Jew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
87
0.0%
0
0.2%
87
Zoroastrian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
16
0.0%
16
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
58.9%
33
0.1%
33
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
52037
100.0%
1431
100.0%
87
100.0%
56

53611


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Muslim 95.2%
25636
95.5%
26335
95.3%
51971
Christian 2.7%
728
2.5%
702
2.6%
1430
Hindu 0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
7
Jew 0.2%
61
0.1%
26
0.2%
87
Zoroastrian 0.0%
8
0.0%
8
0.0%
16
Other 0.1%
19
0.1%
14
0.1%
33
Not asked 1.8%
480
1.8%
487
1.8%
967
TOTAL 100.0%
26936
100.0%
27575

54511

Bookmark and Share