Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M66

Muslim sect
  1) Sunni
  2) Shia

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Sunni 2400 32.6% 32.6% -1.44
Shia 4972 67.4% 100% .7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Sunni 31.2%
605
33.8%
751
30.8%
482
32.5%
304
37.5%
159
36.9%
99
32.6%
2400
Shia 68.8%
1334
66.2%
1471
69.2%
1083
67.5%
631
62.5%
265
63.1%
169
67.4%
4953
TOTAL 100.0%
1939
100.0%
2222
100.0%
1565
100.0%
935
100.0%
424
100.0%
268

7353


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Sunni 43.4%
524
30.1%
868
30.8%
605
30.5%
353
26.7%
32
32.5%
2382
Shia 56.6%
683
69.9%
2019
69.2%
1357
69.5%
805
73.3%
88
67.5%
4952
TOTAL 100.0%
1207
100.0%
2887
100.0%
1962
100.0%
1158
100.0%
120

7334


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Sunni 40.5%
492
28.1%
303
29.8%
394
22.4%
400
38.8%
660
31.7%
2249
Shia 59.5%
722
71.9%
774
70.2%
927
77.6%
1388
61.2%
1041
68.3%
4852
TOTAL 100.0%
1214
100.0%
1077
100.0%
1321
100.0%
1788
100.0%
1701

7101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Sunni 32.6%
2400
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
32.6%
2400
Shia 67.4%
4972
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
67.4%
4972
TOTAL 100.0%
7372
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

7372


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Sunni 35.8%
1329
29.4%
1070
32.7%
2399
Shia 64.2%
2380
70.6%
2565
67.3%
4945
TOTAL 100.0%
3709
100.0%
3635

7344

Bookmark and Share