Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


MCOLPOW

British colonial power
  0) Other/None (Spain/France)
  1) British

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other/None (Spain/France) 23701 43.2% 43.2% -1.15
British 31193 56.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Other/None (Spain/France) 50.1%
5967
45.7%
6802
43.4%
5037
43.5%
3080
44.4%
1673
40.1%
905
45.5%
23464
British 49.9%
5948
54.3%
8092
56.6%
6562
56.5%
4007
55.6%
2094
59.9%
1353
54.5%
28056
TOTAL 100.0%
11915
100.0%
14894
100.0%
11599
100.0%
7087
100.0%
3767
100.0%
2258

51520


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Other/None (Spain/France) 50.1%
4854
40.5%
6171
30.5%
4483
50.7%
6009
62.5%
1818
42.9%
23335
British 49.9%
4840
59.5%
9052
69.5%
10204
49.3%
5833
37.5%
1092
57.1%
31021
TOTAL 100.0%
9694
100.0%
15223
100.0%
14687
100.0%
11842
100.0%
2910

54356


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Other/None (Spain/France) 46.0%
2737
45.8%
3885
27.4%
2205
52.6%
5773
44.3%
6377
43.8%
20977
British 54.0%
3210
54.2%
4593
72.6%
5846
47.4%
5203
55.7%
8024
56.2%
26876
TOTAL 100.0%
5947
100.0%
8478
100.0%
8051
100.0%
10976
100.0%
14401

47853


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Other/None (Spain/France) 43.6%
22688
47.0%
672
100.0%
87
85.7%
48
43.8%
23495
British 56.4%
29349
53.0%
759
0.0%
0
14.3%
8
56.2%
30116
TOTAL 100.0%
52037
100.0%
1431
100.0%
87
100.0%
56

53611


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Other/None (Spain/France) 44.4%
12039
42.0%
11631
43.2%
23670
British 55.6%
15083
58.0%
16074
56.8%
31157
TOTAL 100.0%
27122
100.0%
27705

54827

Bookmark and Share