Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M5C

Religious practice is a private matter and should be separated from socio-political life.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 4540 21.2% 21.2% -.3
Agree 6323 29.5% 50.7% -.2
Neither agree nor disagree 491 2.3% 53% -.1
Disagree 5929 27.7% 80.6% .01
Strongly disagree 3928 18.3% 98.9% .11
Can't choose/Don't know 230 1.1% 100% 9.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.3%
819
18.0%
981
19.8%
824
21.0%
525
22.5%
279
27.7%
186
19.5%
3614
Agree 29.9%
1341
30.4%
1656
30.2%
1257
29.6%
740
29.6%
367
26.7%
179
30.0%
5540
Neither agree nor disagree 0.6%
25
1.0%
56
1.0%
43
1.4%
34
1.3%
16
1.2%
8
1.0%
182
Disagree 30.3%
1358
31.8%
1733
31.7%
1318
31.7%
793
29.9%
370
27.0%
181
31.1%
5753
Strongly disagree 20.9%
935
18.7%
1019
17.2%
714
16.3%
407
16.7%
207
17.4%
117
18.4%
3399
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
4478
100.0%
5445
100.0%
4156
100.0%
2499
100.0%
1239
100.0%
671

18488


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.4%
604
20.4%
1330
19.3%
1559
22.7%
869
24.3%
147
21.1%
4509
Agree 27.0%
618
31.6%
2063
30.1%
2433
27.1%
1036
25.0%
151
29.5%
6301
Neither agree nor disagree 3.2%
73
1.7%
108
2.2%
179
3.4%
130
0.0%
0
2.3%
490
Disagree 26.4%
604
29.3%
1912
28.2%
2283
24.6%
943
25.3%
153
27.6%
5895
Strongly disagree 16.2%
372
16.4%
1072
18.7%
1513
20.8%
796
25.0%
151
18.3%
3904
Can't choose/Don't know 0.9%
20
0.6%
36
1.4%
116
1.4%
54
0.3%
2
1.1%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
2291
100.0%
6521
100.0%
8083
100.0%
3828
100.0%
604

21327


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.2%
463
22.2%
599
19.2%
833
21.7%
693
23.1%
1428
21.7%
4016
Agree 27.2%
567
29.1%
786
30.8%
1334
30.9%
987
28.0%
1731
29.2%
5405
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
35
5.0%
134
1.6%
68
3.6%
115
2.2%
135
2.6%
487
Disagree 26.8%
558
31.7%
854
26.2%
1136
29.1%
930
24.7%
1523
27.1%
5001
Strongly disagree 22.2%
462
12.0%
325
19.4%
842
14.8%
472
20.2%
1247
18.1%
3348
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
118
0.0%
0
1.8%
112
1.2%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2085
100.0%
2698
100.0%
4331
100.0%
3197
100.0%
6176

18487


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
3877
56.4%
504
72.2%
57
0.0%
0
21.6%
4438
Agree 29.7%
5813
25.6%
229
25.3%
20
40.0%
2
29.5%
6064
Neither agree nor disagree 2.5%
491
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
491
Disagree 27.9%
5468
12.0%
107
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
27.1%
5577
Strongly disagree 19.0%
3721
6.0%
54
2.5%
2
20.0%
1
18.4%
3778
Can't choose/Don't know 1.2%
230
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
19600
100.0%
894
100.0%
79
100.0%
5

20578


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
2444
19.9%
2093
21.2%
4537
Agree 28.9%
3157
30.0%
3154
29.5%
6311
Neither agree nor disagree 2.4%
260
2.2%
231
2.3%
491
Disagree 26.3%
2873
29.0%
3046
27.6%
5919
Strongly disagree 18.9%
2068
17.7%
1856
18.3%
3924
Can't choose/Don't know 1.0%
114
1.1%
116
1.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
10916
100.0%
10496

21412

Bookmark and Share