Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-AGE

Age (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-24 years old
  2) 25-34 years old
  3) 35-44 years old
  4) 45-54 years old
  5) 55-64 years old
  6) 65+ years old

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-24 years old 11915 23.1% 23.1% -1.2
25-34 years old 14894 28.9% 52% -.48
35-44 years old 11599 22.5% 74.5% .24
45-54 years old 7087 13.8% 88.3% .96
55-64 years old 3767 7.3% 95.6% 1.68
65+ years old 2258 4.4% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
18-24 years old 100.0%
11915
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.1%
11915
25-34 years old 0.0%
0
100.0%
14894
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.9%
14894
35-44 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
11599
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
22.5%
11599
45-54 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
7087
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.8%
7087
55-64 years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3767
0.0%
0
7.3%
3767
65+ years old 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2258
4.4%
2258
TOTAL 100.0%
11915
100.0%
14894
100.0%
11599
100.0%
7087
100.0%
3767
100.0%
2258

51520


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
18-24 years old 9.5%
903
18.1%
2618
33.2%
4373
30.3%
3341
15.2%
437
22.9%
11672
25-34 years old 18.2%
1730
28.9%
4175
30.6%
4034
34.0%
3743
38.5%
1105
29.0%
14787
35-44 years old 21.2%
2015
24.7%
3565
21.2%
2789
21.6%
2380
27.9%
801
22.6%
11550
45-54 years old 21.0%
1997
16.3%
2348
10.1%
1324
9.4%
1032
11.9%
340
13.8%
7041
55-64 years old 17.0%
1621
8.0%
1156
3.5%
466
3.3%
366
4.6%
133
7.3%
3742
65+ years old 13.2%
1252
4.1%
586
1.4%
187
1.4%
154
1.8%
52
4.4%
2231
TOTAL 100.0%
9518
100.0%
14448
100.0%
13173
100.0%
11016
100.0%
2868

51023


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
18-24 years old 23.0%
1342
19.4%
1608
22.4%
1462
22.3%
2398
24.2%
3176
22.4%
9986
25-34 years old 27.7%
1619
28.1%
2332
28.5%
1864
30.3%
3269
28.9%
3801
28.9%
12885
35-44 years old 20.7%
1209
23.9%
1980
23.9%
1561
23.2%
2498
22.2%
2917
22.8%
10165
45-54 years old 13.8%
806
14.4%
1191
14.1%
922
13.4%
1441
14.2%
1869
14.0%
6229
55-64 years old 8.8%
515
8.4%
697
7.5%
489
6.9%
741
6.8%
893
7.5%
3335
65+ years old 6.0%
349
5.8%
485
3.6%
235
4.0%
427
3.7%
486
4.4%
1982
TOTAL 100.0%
5840
100.0%
8293
100.0%
6533
100.0%
10774
100.0%
13142

44582


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
18-24 years old 23.5%
11441
14.6%
194
12.6%
11
25.5%
14
23.2%
11660
25-34 years old 29.0%
14164
22.3%
296
19.5%
17
27.3%
15
28.8%
14492
35-44 years old 22.4%
10921
25.6%
340
23.0%
20
23.6%
13
22.5%
11294
45-54 years old 13.6%
6630
19.6%
260
21.8%
19
12.7%
7
13.8%
6916
55-64 years old 7.3%
3538
9.2%
122
9.2%
8
5.5%
3
7.3%
3671
65+ years old 4.3%
2083
8.7%
116
13.8%
12
5.5%
3
4.4%
2214
TOTAL 100.0%
48777
100.0%
1328
100.0%
87
100.0%
55

50247


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
18-24 years old 22.9%
5828
23.3%
6066
23.1%
11894
25-34 years old 27.5%
7010
30.3%
7871
28.9%
14881
35-44 years old 21.8%
5553
23.2%
6035
22.5%
11588
45-54 years old 14.1%
3602
13.4%
3477
13.8%
7079
55-64 years old 8.1%
2056
6.6%
1706
7.3%
3762
65+ years old 5.6%
1423
3.2%
833
4.4%
2256
TOTAL 100.0%
25472
100.0%
25988

51460

Bookmark and Share