Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M5G

Clergy should have an important social and political role in society.
  1) Strongly agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 430 78.8% 78.8% -.51
Neither agree nor disagree 6 1.1% 79.9% .73
Strongly disagree 110 20.1% 100% 1.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.00%
0
84.2%
80
80.4%
221
73.0%
127
0.00%
0
78.7%
428
Neither agree nor disagree 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.1%
2
0.00%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 0.00%
0
15.8%
15
18.2%
50
25.9%
45
0.00%
0
20.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
95
100.0%
275
100.0%
174
100.0%
0

544


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 94.3%
50
86.5%
96
76.9%
93
76.5%
88
69.9%
100
78.6%
427
Neither agree nor disagree 0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.5%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 5.7%
3
12.6%
14
20.7%
25
22.6%
26
29.4%
42
20.3%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
111
100.0%
121
100.0%
115
100.0%
143

543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.8%
430
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
78.8%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 1.1%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 20.1%
110
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
20.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

546


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.6%
228
76.8%
202
78.8%
430
Neither agree nor disagree 0.7%
2
1.5%
4
1.1%
6
Strongly disagree 18.7%
53
21.7%
57
20.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
263

546

Bookmark and Share