Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


I-INCOME

Monthly individual income (by quintiles) (for use with online analysis)
  1) First quintile
  2) Second quintile
  3) Third quintile
  4) Fourth quintile
  5) Fifth quintile

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
First quintile 5947 12.4% 12.4% -1.73
Second quintile 8478 17.7% 30.1% -1.01
Third quintile 8051 16.8% 47% -.29
Fourth quintile 10976 22.9% 69.9% .43
Fifth quintile 14401 30.1% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
First quintile 13.4%
1342
12.6%
1619
11.9%
1209
12.9%
806
15.4%
515
17.6%
349
13.1%
5840
Second quintile 16.1%
1608
18.1%
2332
19.5%
1980
19.1%
1191
20.9%
697
24.5%
485
18.6%
8293
Third quintile 14.6%
1462
14.5%
1864
15.4%
1561
14.8%
922
14.7%
489
11.9%
235
14.7%
6533
Fourth quintile 24.0%
2398
25.4%
3269
24.6%
2498
23.1%
1441
22.2%
741
21.5%
427
24.2%
10774
Fifth quintile 31.8%
3176
29.5%
3801
28.7%
2917
30.0%
1869
26.8%
893
24.5%
486
29.5%
13142
TOTAL 100.0%
9986
100.0%
12885
100.0%
10165
100.0%
6229
100.0%
3335
100.0%
1982

44582


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
First quintile 20.7%
1730
14.0%
1904
10.2%
1282
7.6%
787
7.4%
192
12.4%
5895
Second quintile 26.3%
2197
21.2%
2880
14.2%
1781
12.7%
1322
9.0%
235
17.8%
8415
Third quintile 12.9%
1079
19.6%
2663
20.2%
2523
14.5%
1502
10.4%
271
17.0%
8038
Fourth quintile 24.0%
2006
23.3%
3154
22.0%
2749
23.5%
2437
20.9%
545
23.0%
10891
Fifth quintile 16.0%
1337
21.8%
2954
33.4%
4173
41.7%
4328
52.4%
1367
29.9%
14159
TOTAL 100.0%
8349
100.0%
13555
100.0%
12508
100.0%
10376
100.0%
2610

47398


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
First quintile 100.0%
5947
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
5947
Second quintile 0.0%
0
100.0%
8478
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
8478
Third quintile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8051
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
8051
Fourth quintile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
10976
0.0%
0
22.9%
10976
Fifth quintile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14401
30.1%
14401
TOTAL 100.0%
5947
100.0%
8478
100.0%
8051
100.0%
10976
100.0%
14401

47853


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
First quintile 12.2%
5569
13.5%
173
30.0%
24
13.7%
7
12.3%
5773
Second quintile 17.6%
7997
18.6%
239
31.3%
25
13.7%
7
17.6%
8268
Third quintile 17.0%
7726
13.6%
174
6.3%
5
9.8%
5
16.8%
7910
Fourth quintile 23.2%
10549
19.7%
252
13.8%
11
17.6%
9
23.0%
10821
Fifth quintile 30.1%
13699
34.6%
444
18.8%
15
45.1%
23
30.2%
14181
TOTAL 100.0%
45540
100.0%
1282
100.0%
80
100.0%
51

46953


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
First quintile 11.5%
2782
13.4%
3159
12.4%
5941
Second quintile 17.5%
4225
17.9%
4244
17.7%
8469
Third quintile 16.6%
3999
17.1%
4046
16.8%
8045
Fourth quintile 23.0%
5550
22.9%
5413
22.9%
10963
Fifth quintile 31.5%
7596
28.7%
6782
30.1%
14378
TOTAL 100.0%
24152
100.0%
23644

47796

Bookmark and Share