Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M6E

I'm going to describe various types of political systems that exist in the Middle East and ask what you think about each as a way of governing [country]. For each one, would you say it is a very good, fairly good, fairly bad or very bad way of governing [country]? Democratic state with periodic elections.
  1) Very suitable
  2) Suitable
  3) Somewhat suitable
  4) Not suitable at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very suitable 1660 72.2% 72.2% -.55
Suitable 272 11.8% 84.1% .47
Somewhat suitable 136 5.9% 90% 1.49
Not suitable at all 230 10% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very suitable 69.6%
96
74.2%
442
68.8%
698
75.7%
386
94.1%
32
72.2%
1654
Suitable 13.0%
18
10.1%
60
12.0%
122
13.7%
70
5.9%
2
11.9%
272
Somewhat suitable 8.7%
12
4.7%
28
7.1%
72
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
5.9%
136
Not suitable at all 8.7%
12
11.1%
66
12.0%
122
5.9%
30
0.0%
0
10.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
596
100.0%
1014
100.0%
510
100.0%
34

2292


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very suitable 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
69.6%
912
0.00%
0
75.7%
734
72.2%
1646
Suitable 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.9%
156
0.00%
0
11.5%
112
11.8%
268
Somewhat suitable 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
98
0.00%
0
3.9%
38
6.0%
136
Not suitable at all 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.0%
144
0.00%
0
8.9%
86
10.1%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1310
100.0%
0
100.0%
970

2280


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very suitable 72.0%
1588
77.8%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
72.2%
1658
Suitable 11.9%
262
11.1%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
11.8%
272
Somewhat suitable 6.0%
132
4.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.9%
136
Not suitable at all 10.2%
224
6.7%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
2206
100.0%
90
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2296


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very suitable 75.0%
866
69.4%
794
72.2%
1660
Suitable 13.0%
150
10.7%
122
11.8%
272
Somewhat suitable 3.5%
40
8.4%
96
5.9%
136
Not suitable at all 8.5%
98
11.5%
132
10.0%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
1144

2298

Bookmark and Share