Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M6F

I'm going to describe various types of political systems that exist in the Middle East and ask what you think about each as a way of governing [country]. For each one, would you say it is a very good, fairly good, fairly bad or very bad way of governing [country]? Islamic Caliph state.
  1) Very suitable
  2) Suitable
  3) Somewhat suitable
  4) Not suitable at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very suitable 1359 48.9% 48.9% -.95
Suitable 172 6.2% 55.1% -.23
Somewhat suitable 272 9.8% 64.9% .5
Not suitable at all 976 35.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Table contains all missing data


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very suitable 58.7%
88
46.3%
316
51.4%
642
46.1%
303
11.8%
4
48.8%
1353
Suitable 9.3%
14
6.5%
44
5.4%
68
7.0%
46
0.0%
0
6.2%
172
Somewhat suitable 8.0%
12
9.7%
66
9.0%
112
11.0%
72
23.5%
8
9.7%
270
Not suitable at all 24.0%
36
37.5%
256
34.1%
426
35.9%
236
64.7%
22
35.2%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
682
100.0%
1248
100.0%
657
100.0%
34

2771


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very suitable 65.9%
27
62.2%
61
48.8%
699
55.7%
59
46.3%
500
48.8%
1346
Suitable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
102
0.0%
0
6.5%
70
6.2%
172
Somewhat suitable 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
140
0.0%
0
12.0%
130
9.8%
270
Not suitable at all 34.1%
14
37.8%
37
34.3%
491
44.3%
47
35.2%
381
35.2%
970
TOTAL 100.0%
41
100.0%
98
100.0%
1432
100.0%
106
100.0%
1081

2758


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very suitable 50.2%
1347
10.9%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
48.9%
1357
Suitable 6.4%
172
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.2%
172
Somewhat suitable 9.7%
260
13.0%
12
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
9.8%
272
Not suitable at all 33.7%
906
76.1%
70
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.1%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
2685
100.0%
92
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

2777


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very suitable 49.4%
693
48.4%
666
48.9%
1359
Suitable 6.3%
88
6.1%
84
6.2%
172
Somewhat suitable 9.4%
132
10.2%
140
9.8%
272
Not suitable at all 35.0%
491
35.3%
485
35.1%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
1404
100.0%
1375

2779

Bookmark and Share