Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M7A

What factors would you consider when voting for candidates in an election for political office? Family relations
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3006 18.4% 18.4% -.96
Important 2424 14.8% 33.2% -.58
Somewhat important 920 5.6% 38.9% -.19
Not important 4137 25.3% 64.2% .19
Not important at all 5842 35.8% 100% .58
Can't choose/Don't know 8 0% 100% 36.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 21.8%
774
20.6%
814
18.5%
562
19.3%
360
20.8%
204
21.9%
121
20.4%
2835
Important 17.6%
624
15.9%
631
14.1%
427
14.6%
272
14.2%
140
14.6%
81
15.6%
2175
Somewhat important 6.6%
234
5.0%
198
4.9%
148
4.4%
81
6.2%
61
2.9%
16
5.3%
738
Not important 25.4%
899
27.6%
1091
27.6%
836
26.8%
499
24.8%
244
23.5%
130
26.6%
3699
Not important at all 28.6%
1012
30.9%
1225
34.9%
1058
34.9%
649
34.0%
334
37.1%
205
32.2%
4483
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3543
100.0%
3959
100.0%
3031
100.0%
1861
100.0%
983
100.0%
553

13930


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 20.5%
477
18.8%
890
17.5%
981
17.3%
557
19.5%
81
18.3%
2986
Important 16.1%
374
13.3%
631
15.9%
890
14.5%
466
12.7%
53
14.8%
2414
Somewhat important 7.1%
166
5.7%
269
5.6%
311
5.0%
162
2.9%
12
5.7%
920
Not important 29.6%
689
25.9%
1225
24.7%
1384
23.2%
744
19.2%
80
25.3%
4122
Not important at all 26.5%
616
36.2%
1710
36.2%
2028
39.9%
1282
45.7%
190
35.8%
5826
Can't choose/Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
4
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
2324
100.0%
4729
100.0%
5596
100.0%
3211
100.0%
416

16276


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
373
20.5%
358
12.6%
444
19.6%
399
12.1%
546
15.8%
2120
Important 16.7%
274
13.9%
242
13.0%
458
14.2%
290
12.4%
560
13.6%
1824
Somewhat important 7.2%
119
2.8%
48
8.5%
300
4.2%
85
7.5%
339
6.6%
891
Not important 26.2%
431
27.7%
483
27.7%
972
27.1%
553
28.2%
1269
27.6%
3708
Not important at all 27.2%
448
35.1%
612
38.0%
1337
34.9%
710
39.6%
1785
36.4%
4892
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1645
100.0%
1743
100.0%
3515
100.0%
2037
100.0%
4503

13443


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 18.1%
2785
26.3%
215
2.5%
2
33.3%
2
18.4%
3004
Important 14.9%
2302
13.5%
110
12.5%
10
16.7%
1
14.8%
2423
Somewhat important 5.9%
909
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
919
Not important 25.9%
3993
15.2%
124
13.8%
11
50.0%
3
25.3%
4131
Not important at all 35.2%
5424
43.8%
357
71.3%
57
0.0%
0
35.8%
5838
Can't choose/Don't know 0.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
15421
100.0%
816
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

16323


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 16.9%
1400
19.9%
1605
18.4%
3005
Important 13.9%
1151
15.8%
1273
14.8%
2424
Somewhat important 5.8%
483
5.4%
437
5.6%
920
Not important 24.7%
2049
25.9%
2086
25.3%
4135
Not important at all 38.6%
3200
32.8%
2640
35.8%
5840
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
2
0.1%
6
0.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
8285
100.0%
8047

16332

Bookmark and Share