Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M7B

What factors would you consider when voting for candidates in an election for political office? Party or faction affiliation
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 3359 21.6% 21.6% -.43
Important 3943 25.3% 46.9% -.24
Somewhat important 1141 7.3% 54.2% -.05
Not important 3213 20.6% 74.9% .14
Not important at all 3871 24.9% 99.7% .33
Can't choose/Don't know 44 .3% 100% 17.98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 23.0%
784
21.8%
824
24.5%
698
24.2%
422
20.9%
187
18.0%
87
22.8%
3002
Important 27.8%
949
27.0%
1023
24.0%
684
22.8%
397
21.8%
195
20.9%
101
25.4%
3349
Somewhat important 8.9%
303
6.5%
245
5.6%
160
6.1%
107
7.4%
66
3.7%
18
6.8%
899
Not important 21.5%
733
21.5%
815
20.7%
590
20.6%
359
21.4%
191
23.1%
112
21.3%
2800
Not important at all 18.8%
643
23.2%
879
25.1%
716
26.2%
457
28.5%
255
34.3%
166
23.7%
3116
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
3412
100.0%
3786
100.0%
2848
100.0%
1742
100.0%
894
100.0%
484

13166


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 19.3%
384
19.5%
875
22.0%
1204
24.8%
779
24.5%
102
21.6%
3344
Important 24.3%
483
23.4%
1050
26.6%
1457
26.1%
819
28.1%
117
25.3%
3926
Somewhat important 8.5%
169
7.7%
347
6.5%
353
8.1%
253
4.3%
18
7.3%
1140
Not important 23.6%
470
21.5%
965
20.6%
1129
18.1%
567
16.8%
70
20.6%
3201
Not important at all 23.6%
469
27.7%
1247
23.9%
1310
23.0%
722
26.4%
110
24.9%
3858
Can't choose/Don't know 0.7%
14
0.3%
12
0.3%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1989
100.0%
4496
100.0%
5471
100.0%
3140
100.0%
417

15513


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 19.1%
307
27.2%
418
15.9%
549
22.6%
423
20.4%
883
20.2%
2580
Important 25.1%
404
25.3%
388
24.3%
840
21.8%
407
26.6%
1152
24.9%
3191
Somewhat important 10.1%
162
3.0%
46
11.7%
405
4.3%
80
9.7%
418
8.7%
1111
Not important 23.2%
374
17.5%
269
23.9%
824
22.5%
421
21.0%
908
21.9%
2796
Not important at all 22.6%
364
27.0%
414
23.2%
801
28.9%
540
22.0%
954
24.0%
3073
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.3%
12
0.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1611
100.0%
1535
100.0%
3451
100.0%
1871
100.0%
4327

12795


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 20.6%
3023
39.2%
315
22.5%
18
0.0%
0
21.6%
3356
Important 25.9%
3801
14.7%
118
25.0%
20
16.7%
1
25.3%
3940
Somewhat important 7.6%
1121
2.1%
17
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
7.3%
1139
Not important 21.1%
3100
12.5%
100
8.8%
7
50.0%
3
20.6%
3210
Not important at all 24.4%
3581
31.3%
251
43.8%
35
16.7%
1
24.9%
3868
Can't choose/Don't know 0.3%
42
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
14668
100.0%
803
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

15557


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 22.7%
1815
20.4%
1544
21.6%
3359
Important 24.5%
1966
26.1%
1973
25.3%
3939
Somewhat important 6.8%
548
7.8%
593
7.3%
1141
Not important 20.1%
1608
21.2%
1605
20.6%
3213
Not important at all 25.8%
2067
23.9%
1804
24.9%
3871
Can't choose/Don't know 0.1%
8
0.5%
36
0.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
8012
100.0%
7555

15567

Bookmark and Share