Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M7E

What factors would you consider when voting for candidates in an election for political office? Agrees with you on important issues
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 5754 45.3% 45.3% -.82
Important 4109 32.3% 77.6% 0
Somewhat important 751 5.9% 83.5% .81
Not important 1245 9.8% 93.3% 1.63
Not important at all 845 6.7% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 41.9%
1407
45.2%
1643
46.5%
1261
47.9%
794
46.0%
400
52.4%
232
45.3%
5737
Important 34.3%
1152
32.7%
1189
31.3%
848
31.9%
528
29.8%
259
27.5%
122
32.3%
4098
Somewhat important 7.6%
256
5.3%
191
5.3%
145
4.9%
82
7.0%
61
3.6%
16
5.9%
751
Not important 10.1%
338
10.0%
362
10.0%
270
8.4%
139
10.8%
94
9.0%
40
9.8%
1243
Not important at all 6.0%
201
6.8%
248
7.0%
189
6.9%
114
6.3%
55
7.4%
33
6.6%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
3354
100.0%
3633
100.0%
2713
100.0%
1657
100.0%
869
100.0%
443

12669


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 42.9%
699
44.4%
1638
43.9%
1923
49.3%
1263
52.7%
203
45.3%
5726
Important 31.6%
515
32.7%
1208
33.6%
1475
31.0%
793
26.5%
102
32.4%
4093
Somewhat important 9.1%
148
6.8%
252
5.1%
223
4.7%
121
1.8%
7
5.9%
751
Not important 9.9%
162
10.0%
368
10.3%
451
8.7%
223
9.9%
38
9.8%
1242
Not important at all 6.5%
106
6.1%
227
7.1%
312
6.3%
160
9.1%
35
6.6%
840
TOTAL 100.0%
1630
100.0%
3693
100.0%
4384
100.0%
2560
100.0%
385

12652


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 43.0%
695
49.9%
679
35.7%
751
49.6%
850
44.8%
1402
44.1%
4377
Important 31.1%
502
27.9%
379
37.3%
785
31.8%
546
32.0%
1000
32.4%
3212
Somewhat important 8.5%
138
2.6%
35
11.0%
232
3.3%
56
8.2%
255
7.2%
716
Not important 11.2%
181
11.0%
149
11.1%
234
8.6%
147
9.3%
291
10.1%
1002
Not important at all 6.2%
100
8.7%
118
4.9%
104
6.8%
116
5.7%
178
6.2%
616
TOTAL 100.0%
1616
100.0%
1360
100.0%
2106
100.0%
1715
100.0%
3126

9923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 43.9%
5221
64.9%
463
83.1%
64
16.7%
1
45.3%
5749
Important 33.0%
3929
22.4%
160
13.0%
10
66.7%
4
32.3%
4103
Somewhat important 6.2%
743
1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
751
Not important 10.2%
1209
4.8%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
9.8%
1244
Not important at all 6.7%
794
6.7%
48
3.9%
3
0.0%
0
6.7%
845
TOTAL 100.0%
11896
100.0%
713
100.0%
77
100.0%
6

12692


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 44.7%
2916
45.9%
2835
45.3%
5751
Important 31.3%
2041
33.5%
2067
32.3%
4108
Somewhat important 6.1%
398
5.7%
353
5.9%
751
Not important 10.4%
675
9.2%
570
9.8%
1245
Not important at all 7.5%
490
5.7%
354
6.6%
844
TOTAL 100.0%
6520
100.0%
6179

12699

Bookmark and Share