Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M7F

What factors would you consider when voting for candidates in an election for political office? Considers the opinions of others
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1233 21% 21% -1.29
Important 1963 33.4% 54.5% -.5
Somewhat important 895 15.2% 69.7% .29
Not important 1301 22.2% 91.9% 1.09
Not important at all 477 8.1% 100% 1.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 20.0%
375
22.0%
347
21.6%
255
17.3%
119
23.9%
96
28.9%
39
21.0%
1231
Important 33.7%
634
33.4%
527
32.3%
381
35.9%
246
31.6%
127
35.6%
48
33.5%
1963
Somewhat important 15.2%
286
14.8%
233
15.5%
183
16.5%
113
15.9%
64
11.9%
16
15.3%
895
Not important 21.4%
403
22.5%
356
22.5%
266
23.6%
162
22.1%
89
17.0%
23
22.2%
1299
Not important at all 9.6%
181
7.3%
116
8.1%
95
6.7%
46
6.5%
26
6.7%
9
8.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
1879
100.0%
1579
100.0%
1180
100.0%
686
100.0%
402
100.0%
135

5861


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 25.0%
213
21.1%
354
21.7%
451
16.2%
183
19.4%
20
20.9%
1221
Important 35.8%
305
34.1%
572
33.5%
694
31.7%
359
21.4%
22
33.4%
1952
Somewhat important 17.5%
149
15.9%
266
14.2%
294
14.9%
168
17.5%
18
15.3%
895
Not important 16.8%
143
21.4%
359
23.0%
477
25.7%
291
25.2%
26
22.2%
1296
Not important at all 4.9%
42
7.5%
126
7.6%
158
11.5%
130
16.5%
17
8.1%
473
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
1677
100.0%
2074
100.0%
1131
100.0%
103

5837


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 21.9%
214
30.4%
131
21.7%
355
23.6%
116
17.0%
357
20.8%
1173
Important 33.1%
323
35.7%
154
34.1%
558
37.4%
184
32.1%
673
33.6%
1892
Somewhat important 15.6%
152
7.4%
32
16.6%
272
15.0%
74
15.5%
325
15.2%
855
Not important 20.9%
204
20.2%
87
20.0%
326
20.7%
102
25.3%
530
22.2%
1249
Not important at all 8.5%
83
6.3%
27
7.5%
123
3.3%
16
10.2%
214
8.2%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
976
100.0%
431
100.0%
1634
100.0%
492
100.0%
2099

5632


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 21.1%
1218
14.5%
11
0.00%
0
50.0%
3
21.0%
1232
Important 33.4%
1930
38.2%
29
0.00%
0
33.3%
2
33.5%
1961
Somewhat important 15.3%
884
10.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
892
Not important 22.1%
1276
30.3%
23
0.00%
0
16.7%
1
22.2%
1300
Not important at all 8.2%
472
6.6%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
8.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
5780
100.0%
76
100.0%
0
100.0%
6

5862


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 17.9%
523
24.1%
710
21.0%
1233
Important 30.9%
904
36.0%
1059
33.4%
1963
Somewhat important 15.6%
458
14.9%
437
15.2%
895
Not important 26.4%
772
18.0%
529
22.2%
1301
Not important at all 9.3%
272
7.0%
205
8.1%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
2929
100.0%
2940

5869

Bookmark and Share