Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M7G

What factors would you consider when voting for candidates in an election for political office? Program of the candidates
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not important
  5) Not important at all
  98) Can't choose/Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 1782 38.7% 38.7% -.21
Important 1720 37.4% 76.1% -.1
Somewhat important 372 8.1% 84.1% .01
Not important 341 7.4% 91.6% .12
Not important at all 349 7.6% 99.1% .23
Can't choose/Don't know 40 .9% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Very important 44.6%
303
47.8%
211
41.9%
213
43.9%
152
43.6%
89
44.8%
30
44.5%
998
Important 35.2%
239
36.5%
161
34.3%
174
34.7%
120
35.3%
72
28.4%
19
35.0%
785
Somewhat important 12.2%
83
7.5%
33
10.4%
53
10.1%
35
9.8%
20
3.0%
2
10.1%
226
Not important 5.6%
38
4.5%
20
7.1%
36
8.4%
29
7.8%
16
14.9%
10
6.6%
149
Not important at all 2.4%
16
3.6%
16
6.3%
32
2.9%
10
3.4%
7
9.0%
6
3.9%
87
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
679
100.0%
441
100.0%
508
100.0%
346
100.0%
204
100.0%
67

2245


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Very important 36.7%
226
38.4%
528
37.4%
581
42.2%
408
44.8%
39
38.8%
1782
Important 33.5%
206
33.4%
459
41.4%
644
39.3%
380
31.0%
27
37.3%
1716
Somewhat important 7.6%
47
9.7%
134
6.9%
108
8.0%
77
6.9%
6
8.1%
372
Not important 11.4%
70
8.4%
115
6.4%
99
5.3%
51
6.9%
6
7.4%
341
Not important at all 10.1%
62
8.5%
117
7.3%
114
4.9%
47
8.0%
7
7.5%
347
Can't choose/Don't know 0.7%
4
1.6%
22
0.5%
8
0.4%
4
2.3%
2
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
1375
100.0%
1554
100.0%
967
100.0%
87

4598


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Very important 41.4%
108
40.9%
115
35.5%
664
41.5%
105
41.0%
783
38.8%
1775
Important 39.5%
103
25.3%
71
40.6%
760
34.0%
86
36.2%
692
37.4%
1712
Somewhat important 12.3%
32
9.6%
27
7.4%
138
6.7%
17
8.1%
155
8.1%
369
Not important 4.2%
11
13.9%
39
7.1%
133
11.9%
30
6.4%
123
7.3%
336
Not important at all 2.7%
7
10.3%
29
8.0%
150
5.9%
15
7.6%
146
7.6%
347
Can't choose/Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
261
100.0%
281
100.0%
1873
100.0%
253
100.0%
1911

4579


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Very important 38.6%
1738
46.8%
44
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
38.7%
1782
Important 37.6%
1696
25.5%
24
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
37.4%
1720
Somewhat important 8.1%
366
6.4%
6
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.1%
372
Not important 7.4%
333
8.5%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.4%
341
Not important at all 7.5%
337
10.6%
10
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
347
Can't choose/Don't know 0.8%
38
2.1%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
4508
100.0%
94
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

4602


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 41.6%
978
35.7%
804
38.7%
1782
Important 35.6%
838
39.2%
882
37.4%
1720
Somewhat important 8.3%
195
7.9%
177
8.1%
372
Not important 6.0%
141
8.9%
200
7.4%
341
Not important at all 8.3%
195
6.8%
154
7.6%
349
Can't choose/Don't know 0.3%
6
1.5%
34
0.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
2353
100.0%
2251

4604

Bookmark and Share