Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9C

Banks in Muslim countries must be forbidden from charging even modest interest on loans because this is forbidden by Islam.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5707 42.3% 42.3% -.87
Agree 4444 32.9% 75.2% -.08
Neither agree nor disagree 466 3.5% 78.7% .71
Disagree 2088 15.5% 94.1% 1.51
Strongly disagree 791 5.9% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.4%
1379
43.5%
1629
46.5%
1309
41.3%
697
48.7%
425
51.4%
252
44.0%
5691
Agree 32.1%
1071
33.0%
1235
30.3%
852
32.1%
541
27.9%
243
27.8%
136
31.5%
4078
Neither agree nor disagree 5.0%
167
2.7%
101
3.3%
92
3.6%
61
3.4%
30
3.1%
15
3.6%
466
Disagree 15.8%
525
15.2%
569
13.9%
391
15.2%
256
14.0%
122
11.2%
55
14.8%
1918
Strongly disagree 5.7%
190
5.7%
213
6.1%
171
7.8%
131
6.0%
52
6.5%
32
6.1%
789
TOTAL 100.0%
3332
100.0%
3747
100.0%
2815
100.0%
1686
100.0%
872
100.0%
490

12942


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.1%
852
43.4%
1714
41.3%
1889
39.2%
1047
49.0%
178
42.2%
5680
Agree 28.1%
532
32.9%
1299
35.6%
1632
32.5%
869
26.7%
97
32.9%
4429
Neither agree nor disagree 2.9%
55
3.3%
130
3.1%
143
4.8%
127
2.8%
10
3.5%
465
Disagree 17.4%
329
15.3%
603
14.7%
671
16.3%
436
13.2%
48
15.5%
2087
Strongly disagree 6.5%
122
5.1%
200
5.3%
244
7.2%
191
8.3%
30
5.9%
787
TOTAL 100.0%
1890
100.0%
3946
100.0%
4579
100.0%
2670
100.0%
363

13448


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
611
43.9%
730
40.3%
859
48.1%
967
38.8%
1358
41.7%
4525
Agree 30.3%
467
33.1%
551
36.6%
779
31.7%
637
28.3%
992
31.6%
3426
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
54
2.8%
47
5.9%
125
2.2%
45
5.5%
194
4.3%
465
Disagree 20.0%
308
14.6%
242
13.3%
284
12.7%
256
19.5%
682
16.3%
1772
Strongly disagree 6.6%
101
5.6%
93
3.9%
83
5.3%
106
7.9%
275
6.1%
658
TOTAL 100.0%
1541
100.0%
1663
100.0%
2130
100.0%
2011
100.0%
3501

10846


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
5546
24.3%
118
51.3%
39
33.3%
2
42.3%
5705
Agree 33.2%
4291
26.0%
126
27.6%
21
33.3%
2
32.9%
4440
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
458
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
33.3%
2
3.4%
465
Disagree 15.2%
1960
24.3%
118
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
15.5%
2086
Strongly disagree 5.1%
665
24.3%
118
10.5%
8
0.0%
0
5.9%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
12920
100.0%
485
100.0%
76
100.0%
6

13487


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
2970
42.0%
2736
42.3%
5706
Agree 31.2%
2177
34.8%
2266
32.9%
4443
Neither agree nor disagree 3.5%
243
3.4%
223
3.5%
466
Disagree 16.1%
1123
14.8%
964
15.5%
2087
Strongly disagree 6.7%
467
5.0%
324
5.9%
791
TOTAL 100.0%
6980
100.0%
6513

13493

Bookmark and Share