Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9E

If a Muslim converts to another religion, he must be punished by execution.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1893 30.2% 30.2% -1.18
Agree 1331 21.2% 51.4% -.56
Disagree 1667 26.6% 78% .69
Strongly disagree 1382 22% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.4%
417
32.1%
600
30.2%
420
26.0%
234
32.4%
138
25.2%
73
30.1%
1882
Agree 22.2%
304
22.2%
415
21.0%
292
20.9%
188
15.3%
65
20.7%
60
21.2%
1324
Disagree 27.2%
372
26.9%
503
26.7%
372
24.8%
223
24.9%
106
29.0%
84
26.6%
1660
Strongly disagree 20.2%
277
18.9%
353
22.1%
307
28.3%
254
27.5%
117
25.2%
73
22.1%
1381
TOTAL 100.0%
1370
100.0%
1871
100.0%
1391
100.0%
899
100.0%
426
100.0%
290

6247


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.6%
256
29.5%
554
29.9%
633
29.1%
383
23.7%
59
30.1%
1885
Agree 20.0%
140
23.1%
434
22.5%
476
18.4%
242
15.3%
38
21.3%
1330
Disagree 25.4%
178
25.9%
485
27.0%
571
26.9%
355
29.7%
74
26.6%
1663
Strongly disagree 18.0%
126
21.5%
403
20.6%
435
25.6%
338
31.3%
78
22.1%
1380
TOTAL 100.0%
700
100.0%
1876
100.0%
2115
100.0%
1318
100.0%
249

6258


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
116
26.4%
235
30.6%
140
30.9%
341
27.0%
262
27.3%
1094
Agree 14.7%
87
19.3%
172
24.7%
113
22.2%
245
18.0%
175
19.7%
792
Disagree 28.2%
167
28.5%
254
28.0%
128
25.0%
276
25.6%
248
26.7%
1073
Strongly disagree 37.6%
223
25.7%
229
16.6%
76
21.9%
242
29.4%
285
26.3%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
890
100.0%
457
100.0%
1104
100.0%
970

4014


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.8%
1882
1.6%
10
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
30.2%
1893
Agree 23.7%
1318
1.8%
11
1.3%
1
0.00%
0
21.2%
1330
Disagree 27.0%
1501
20.7%
130
43.6%
34
0.00%
0
26.6%
1665
Strongly disagree 15.5%
863
76.0%
477
53.8%
42
0.00%
0
22.0%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
5564
100.0%
628
100.0%
78
100.0%
0

6270


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.5%
1001
29.8%
890
30.2%
1891
Agree 20.8%
683
21.7%
647
21.2%
1330
Disagree 26.3%
863
26.9%
804
26.6%
1667
Strongly disagree 22.5%
739
21.5%
643
22.0%
1382
TOTAL 100.0%
3286
100.0%
2984

6270

Bookmark and Share