Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9F

In Islam a woman should dress modestly, but Islam does not require that she wear a hijab.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 5391 22.3% 22.3% -1.26
Agree 7370 30.4% 52.7% -.61
Neither agree nor disagree 493 2% 54.8% .04
Disagree 5081 21% 75.7% .69
Strongly disagree 5871 24.3% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.9%
1355
20.6%
1433
22.2%
1225
22.3%
753
23.6%
407
22.3%
209
22.3%
5382
Agree 30.8%
1742
30.5%
2122
30.9%
1702
31.1%
1050
29.8%
514
24.2%
227
30.4%
7357
Neither agree nor disagree 3.0%
167
1.6%
112
1.8%
98
2.1%
71
1.8%
31
1.5%
14
2.0%
493
Disagree 20.5%
1159
22.4%
1559
20.5%
1129
20.4%
688
19.2%
331
21.7%
203
21.0%
5069
Strongly disagree 21.8%
1235
24.9%
1732
24.7%
1359
24.1%
812
25.6%
442
30.3%
284
24.3%
5864
TOTAL 100.0%
5658
100.0%
6958
100.0%
5513
100.0%
3374
100.0%
1725
100.0%
937

24165


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
654
17.3%
1306
23.0%
1721
29.5%
1317
34.5%
354
22.2%
5352
Agree 21.8%
782
31.3%
2357
34.8%
2599
30.4%
1357
23.9%
245
30.5%
7340
Neither agree nor disagree 1.7%
62
1.8%
132
2.1%
156
2.7%
119
2.1%
22
2.0%
491
Disagree 20.5%
736
22.5%
1697
21.4%
1602
18.2%
814
20.6%
211
21.0%
5060
Strongly disagree 37.8%
1356
27.1%
2037
18.7%
1394
19.3%
860
18.9%
194
24.3%
5841
TOTAL 100.0%
3590
100.0%
7529
100.0%
7472
100.0%
4467
100.0%
1026

24084


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.6%
606
15.3%
571
24.9%
1037
20.6%
881
25.9%
1571
22.5%
4666
Agree 27.9%
686
26.7%
997
33.0%
1373
27.9%
1192
32.8%
1985
30.1%
6233
Neither agree nor disagree 2.1%
52
1.1%
40
3.5%
145
1.6%
70
2.9%
175
2.3%
482
Disagree 19.0%
467
23.3%
869
19.1%
797
22.2%
950
18.6%
1127
20.3%
4210
Strongly disagree 26.4%
650
33.6%
1252
19.5%
814
27.7%
1186
19.8%
1202
24.7%
5104
TOTAL 100.0%
2461
100.0%
3729
100.0%
4166
100.0%
4279
100.0%
6060

20695


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
4750
46.5%
343
60.0%
48
16.7%
1
22.2%
5142
Agree 29.9%
6696
39.5%
291
40.0%
32
66.7%
4
30.3%
7023
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
486
0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
492
Disagree 21.4%
4791
11.1%
82
0.0%
0
16.7%
1
21.0%
4874
Strongly disagree 25.3%
5667
2.0%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.5%
5682
TOTAL 100.0%
22390
100.0%
737
100.0%
80
100.0%
6

23213


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.7%
2635
22.8%
2750
22.3%
5385
Agree 31.5%
3830
29.3%
3529
30.4%
7359
Neither agree nor disagree 2.2%
263
1.9%
230
2.0%
493
Disagree 20.3%
2468
21.6%
2605
21.0%
5073
Strongly disagree 24.3%
2945
24.3%
2922
24.3%
5867
TOTAL 100.0%
12141
100.0%
12036

24177

Bookmark and Share