Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9H

Some secular countries forbid the veil for Muslim women in schools and offices.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 1.3% 1.3% -4.09
Agree 35 2.7% 4% -2.9
Neither agree nor disagree 97 7.5% 11.4% -1.72
Disagree 341 26.2% 37.6% -.54
Strongly disagree 812 62.4% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
7
3.2%
6
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.00%
0
1.3%
17
Agree 1.9%
10
2.6%
5
3.3%
9
1.7%
3
5.9%
8
0.00%
0
2.7%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 8.6%
45
5.8%
11
7.3%
20
7.2%
13
5.9%
8
0.00%
0
7.5%
97
Disagree 27.4%
143
30.7%
58
22.3%
61
26.0%
47
23.7%
32
0.00%
0
26.2%
341
Strongly disagree 60.7%
317
57.7%
109
66.1%
181
65.2%
118
63.7%
86
0.00%
0
62.3%
811
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
189
100.0%
274
100.0%
181
100.0%
135
100.0%
0

1301


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.0%
1
1.5%
6
1.0%
4
1.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.3%
17
Agree 5.0%
5
3.9%
16
1.2%
5
2.7%
9
0.0%
0
2.7%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 2.0%
2
8.0%
33
8.5%
34
7.7%
26
3.6%
2
7.5%
97
Disagree 26.0%
26
26.8%
110
25.2%
101
25.3%
85
34.5%
19
26.2%
341
Strongly disagree 66.0%
66
59.8%
245
64.1%
257
62.5%
210
61.8%
34
62.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
410
100.0%
401
100.0%
336
100.0%
55

1302


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.3%
8
0.00%
0
0.4%
2
0.00%
0
1.2%
7
1.3%
17
Agree 2.1%
5
0.00%
0
2.9%
14
0.00%
0
2.8%
16
2.7%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 7.8%
19
0.00%
0
6.4%
31
0.00%
0
8.2%
47
7.5%
97
Disagree 28.8%
70
0.00%
0
22.9%
111
0.00%
0
28.0%
160
26.3%
341
Strongly disagree 58.0%
141
0.00%
0
67.4%
327
0.00%
0
59.7%
341
62.3%
809
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
0
100.0%
485
100.0%
0
100.0%
571

1299


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
17
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
17
Agree 2.7%
35
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.7%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 7.5%
97
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
7.5%
97
Disagree 26.2%
341
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
26.2%
341
Strongly disagree 62.4%
812
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
62.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
1302
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

1302


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.6%
4
2.0%
13
1.3%
17
Agree 2.4%
16
3.0%
19
2.7%
35
Neither agree nor disagree 8.9%
59
5.9%
38
7.5%
97
Disagree 26.6%
176
25.8%
165
26.2%
341
Strongly disagree 61.5%
407
63.3%
405
62.4%
812
TOTAL 100.0%
662
100.0%
640

1302

Bookmark and Share