Carnegie Middle East Governance and Islam Dataset, 1988-2010

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Multiple Nation Surveys > Analysis


M9I

A country that is truly Islamic should not have a parliament with the right to pass laws (or do anything more than advise the rulers).
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Neither agree nor disagree
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 1433 15.3% 15.3% -1.57
Agree 2317 24.7% 40% -.84
Neither agree nor disagree 615 6.6% 46.6% -.11
Disagree 3385 36.1% 82.8% .62
Strongly disagree 1614 17.2% 100% 1.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-24 years old 25-34 years old 35-44 years old 45-54 years old 55-64 years old 65+ years old TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.1%
301
14.3%
405
15.3%
326
17.4%
213
21.2%
117
22.7%
70
15.3%
1432
Agree 26.1%
600
25.3%
719
22.1%
470
24.4%
299
24.3%
134
30.4%
94
24.8%
2316
Neither agree nor disagree 8.0%
185
6.3%
179
6.5%
139
5.5%
67
5.4%
30
4.2%
13
6.6%
613
Disagree 36.7%
846
36.4%
1032
37.5%
799
35.4%
433
33.0%
182
30.1%
93
36.2%
3385
Strongly disagree 16.1%
371
17.8%
504
18.6%
396
17.3%
212
16.1%
89
12.6%
39
17.2%
1611
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
2839
100.0%
2130
100.0%
1224
100.0%
552
100.0%
309

9357


Education (I-EDUC)

Illiterate Elementary and primary (includes elementary school so goes from first grade to eighth grade) Secondary BA (completion of college degree) MA or higher TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.2%
324
15.7%
424
13.1%
335
13.7%
261
14.3%
77
15.3%
1421
Agree 29.6%
475
29.7%
801
23.0%
586
18.4%
351
16.4%
88
24.7%
2301
Neither agree nor disagree 3.7%
60
5.4%
146
8.2%
209
8.4%
161
6.1%
33
6.5%
609
Disagree 33.8%
543
33.9%
915
38.8%
990
38.1%
728
35.4%
190
36.2%
3366
Strongly disagree 12.8%
205
15.2%
410
16.9%
431
21.4%
409
27.7%
149
17.2%
1604
TOTAL 100.0%
1607
100.0%
2696
100.0%
2551
100.0%
1910
100.0%
537

9301


Household income (I-INCOME)

First quintile Second quintile Third quintile Fourth quintile Fifth quintile TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.5%
158
24.8%
349
13.2%
240
17.3%
313
12.5%
337
15.7%
1397
Agree 31.4%
368
25.0%
353
27.7%
502
23.0%
417
20.9%
562
24.7%
2202
Neither agree nor disagree 4.8%
56
5.6%
79
8.4%
153
7.1%
128
6.6%
178
6.7%
594
Disagree 32.6%
382
30.8%
434
39.1%
710
34.3%
620
38.8%
1045
35.9%
3191
Strongly disagree 17.7%
208
13.8%
195
11.5%
209
18.3%
332
21.1%
569
17.0%
1513
TOTAL 100.0%
1172
100.0%
1410
100.0%
1814
100.0%
1810
100.0%
2691

8897


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Muslim Christian Jew Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
1426
1.7%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
1427
Agree 24.7%
2283
28.3%
17
0.00%
0
20.0%
1
24.7%
2301
Neither agree nor disagree 6.5%
604
15.0%
9
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
6.6%
615
Disagree 36.1%
3336
46.7%
28
0.00%
0
40.0%
2
36.2%
3366
Strongly disagree 17.3%
1596
8.3%
5
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
17.2%
1601
TOTAL 100.0%
9245
100.0%
60
100.0%
0
100.0%
5

9310


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.9%
795
14.7%
638
15.3%
1433
Agree 23.6%
1182
26.1%
1135
24.7%
2317
Neither agree nor disagree 5.9%
298
7.3%
317
6.6%
615
Disagree 37.0%
1855
35.2%
1530
36.1%
3385
Strongly disagree 17.6%
884
16.8%
730
17.2%
1614
TOTAL 100.0%
5014
100.0%
4350

9364

Bookmark and Share